Page 1 of 11

BeerTools Pro Bug Reports Archive B

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 6:29 pm
by lathe
Please post bug reports to this thread.

PLEASE DO NOT POST FEATURE REQUESTS HERE

PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 12:06 am
by jawbox
Equipment: Doesn't remember the shape of my mash tun elliptical/rectangular. When I open up my vessel nothing is shown in the shape drop down. Reselect and saved three times same result nothing in the drop down when you reopen it.

Fixed in version 1.5.0.

PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:34 pm
by Clegg
Pasting the activation key into the window causes an error that the key has been invalidated. Occurs whether pasting from IE7 and microsoft word. Typing in the key activates with no issues.

Fixed in version 1.5.2.

PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 12:02 am
by PFBrew
Linux Bug:

Edit>Preferences produces:

An exception of class NilObjectException was not handled. The application must shutdown.

If you enter the Library Folder Location this error goes away.

Fixed in version 1.5.1.

PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:23 am
by mrkristofo
After dragging the contents/recipes from the "Imported Recipes" folder into the main "Recipes" folder, and then deleting the empty "Imported Recipes" folder, the application hangs and must be force-quit. Below are the details from "Report to Apple":

EDIT: Too much text to paste.

Fixed in version 1.5.2.

PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:31 am
by mrkristofo
Next problem still has to do with Inventory. The inventory isn't general enough to tell me if I have the hops I need or not. For Example, I have a recipe calling for Cascades at 5.5% alpha. I have Cascades at 5.8% and 6.0% in my inventory, but it says I still need to go out and buy the 5.5%'s. I think this kink needs to be worked out, either by recalculating the amounts for the aa hops I have avaiable, or recognizing them by name online.

Not a bug.

PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:00 am
by yeager1977
When importing recipes etc my equipment was not imported. I would rather have more equipment and duplicates and have to delte than have to re-enter all the information again.

Not a bug.

Equipment

PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 12:02 pm
by jeff
yeager1977 wrote:When importing recipes etc my equipment was not imported. I would rather have more equipment and duplicates and have to delte than have to re-enter all the information again.


If you open recipes that contain your equipment, you should be able to drag the equipment from the recipe into the equipment folder on the left. I hadn't thought of it before, but I suppose you're right. It would make sense to scan imported recipe files for equipment and packaging and add these automatically.

Editing the Shopping|Inventory List?

PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 12:58 pm
by wottaguy
Hi All!

Not sure if this a a bug or an overlooked item, but how does one edit their shopping list or inventory list for any recipe, in particular the "In Stock" field. Has this functionality not been implemented yet or am I missing something?

Thanks!

Ron S
(_)3

Not a bug.

Re: Editing the Shopping|Inventory List?

PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:07 pm
by jeff
wottaguy wrote:Hi All!

Not sure if this a a bug or an overlooked item, but how does one edit their shopping list or inventory list for any recipe, in particular the "In Stock" field. Has this functionality not been implemented yet or am I missing something?

Thanks!

Ron S
(_)3


In stock items are those found in "My Ingredients". Drag the ingredients that you have in stock to "My Ingredients" and enter amounts for them. (You can drag from the current recipe or from the "Ingredient DB") These amounts will be reflected in the shopping list window. If you click the "Deduct" button, the amounts from the current recipe will be deducted from the amounts entered in "My Ingredients".

Editing the Shopping|Inventory List? re jeff

PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:20 pm
by wottaguy
Sorry Jeff,

I have the ingrediants listed in My Ingrediants. I don't see any way to edit the amounts that I have and the shopping list has no options to do so as well. Do I have to delete it from my ingrediants then add it back in for each recipe? Does not make sense to me. Please show me the light...!

Ron S (_)3

Not a bug.

Re: Editing the Shopping|Inventory List? re jeff

PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:27 pm
by jeff
wottaguy wrote:I have the ingrediants listed in My Ingrediants. I don't see any way to edit the amounts that I have and the shopping list has no options to do so as well.


Can you click on the quantity column next to each ingredient to edit the amount?

RE: Re: Editing the Shopping|Inventory List?

PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:57 pm
by wottaguy
Sorry Jeff....I had to get back to work...I'll get back to you after I get home later today.

ron (_)3

Not a bug.

Bug Report - Schedule >> Temperature value with 0.0 vo

PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:28 pm
by joshi
Bug report
==========

Using a step-infusion schedule, the Temp value becomes a nonsensically large number when you drop the infusion volume to 0.0 on the Infusion step.

Edit: Reproducibility issue: was not always able to reproduce this functionality. Seems like modifying the Thickness plays a factor, specifically chosing qt/lb number via right click and then modifying that number.

Joshi Fullop
Systems Engineer
NCSA

Could not reproduce.

Re: Editing the Shopping|Inventory List? re jeff

PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:48 pm
by Clegg
jeff wrote:
wottaguy wrote:I have the ingrediants listed in My Ingrediants. I don't see any way to edit the amounts that I have and the shopping list has no options to do so as well.


Can you click on the quantity column next to each ingredient to edit the amount?




I had the same issue yesterday when I first started using the program. Eventually I found the quantity column and arrows to enter the information. At the risk of putting this request into the wrong thread, I'd suggest making it a little bit more obvious when you drag ingredients to "my ingredients". Or by adding a quantity field when you double click an ingredient in the "my ingredients" database.

Not a bug.