BeerTools Pro Bug Reports Archive B

Found a problem? Post details on BeerTools Pro errors and how they are caused.
edogbert
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 5:17 pm
Location: Riverside, CA
Contact:

Activation Key (Still)

Post by edogbert » Mon Mar 17, 2008 7:00 pm

It is still telling me the same problems with entering my activation key, when i do the buton changes from a grayed out Register button to a Begin Trial button. now could this be something wrong with the key that was given to me?

Not a bug.

User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
Posts: 1502
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 8:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC
Contact:

Re: Activation Key (Still)

Post by jeff » Mon Mar 17, 2008 7:05 pm

edogbert wrote:It is still telling me the same problems with entering my activation key, when i do the buton changes from a grayed out Register button to a Begin Trial button. now could this be something wrong with the key that was given to me?


You will notice on the download page a "note" that reads:
The key below is a trial key that is normally issued when using BeerTools Pro as a free demo. You are being given this key in order to test the new demo version capabilities in BTP 1.5. Later in the beta program you will be issued an official key that will release the demo lock.

Thanks!
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff

edogbert
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 5:17 pm
Location: Riverside, CA
Contact:

Re: Activation Key (Still)

Post by edogbert » Tue Mar 18, 2008 8:33 pm

Great now i feel stupid. But it is all good. Thank you it is good to know what is going on.

Not a bug.

User avatar
a_daley
Double IPA
Double IPA
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:09 am
Location: New Zealand

Defaults on Gallons versus Litres

Post by a_daley » Wed Mar 19, 2008 5:39 am

Evaporation Loss, Evap/Hour: & Water Volume Added default to Gallons within each individual recipe - even when everything else is set to metric. I don't really want to have to change all my downloaded recipes individually & manually to litres if I can avoid doing so. :)

Fixed in version 1.5.3.

User avatar
a_daley
Double IPA
Double IPA
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:09 am
Location: New Zealand

Replacing License Key

Post by a_daley » Thu Mar 20, 2008 5:07 am

Version 1.5.2

If you try to paste a new license key into a non demo version nothing happens - you can enter text and the default "-" come up automatically when you type.

Could not reproduce.

User avatar
a_daley
Double IPA
Double IPA
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:09 am
Location: New Zealand

More on metric

Post by a_daley » Thu Mar 20, 2008 5:52 am

Can you set the Serving: field (under the Analysis tab) to be able to set the permanent default to ml or fl oz? Again on downloaded recipes defaults to fl oz - not everyone lives in the US as you might have noticed... :shock: Seeing some of us even stand upside down without falling off LOL

Not a bug. (can be configured with File->Make Default)

vineer
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 2:02 pm
Location: Upstate NY

hot key Ctrl+I

Post by vineer » Sat Mar 22, 2008 7:42 am

The same hot key (ctrl+I) is designated in the menus for Info and Style Editor. It always brings up Style Editor. I thought that it brought up the info window once, but now I can't seem to get it to do that,

Reviewed.
Dell Latitude Laptop. Intel Pentium 1.73GHz, 512MB ram, Linux kernel 2.6, Ubuntu 7.04

User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1834
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

Re: hot key Ctrl+I

Post by slothrob » Sat Mar 22, 2008 10:28 am

vineer wrote:The same hot key (ctrl+I) is designated in the menus for Info and Style Editor. It always brings up Style Editor. I thought that it brought up the info window once, but now I can't seem to get it to do that,

cmd-I brings up the Info Window.

Reviewed.
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP

TCBrewguy
Double IPA
Double IPA
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 11:25 am

Units of measurement in vessel pane do not save

Post by TCBrewguy » Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:16 am

I prefer to use some non-default units of measurement in the vessel pane and BTP is not saving my preferred units. For example, I changed dead space loss to ounces but when I click 'OK' and open up the vessel pane again it reverts to gallons.

edit: Maybe this isn't a bug. It could be that the vessel pane is integrated with the measurement values specified under preferences. If this is true, I would prefer to be able to customize the vessel measurements. I guess that would be a feature request.

Not a bug. (current limitation in DB)
MacBook Pro 15.4" / 2GHz CPU / 250 GB HD / 1.5 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM / OS X v10.5.8 / 1440 x 900 display / BTP v1.5.12

User avatar
a_daley
Double IPA
Double IPA
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:09 am
Location: New Zealand

Trying to save "Mineral Salts"

Post by a_daley » Mon Mar 24, 2008 1:25 am

When I try to save Gypsum or Baking Soda or Table Salt (which are the only items I have tried) on a recipe they don't save when amending an existing one nor on creating a completely new one from the Ingredient DB... neither using the File, Save As or the icon makes any difference.

Verified.

User avatar
a_daley
Double IPA
Double IPA
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:09 am
Location: New Zealand

Mineral Salts

Post by a_daley » Mon Mar 24, 2008 1:35 am

In addition to the above:

If you create a recipe only with Mineral Salts and no other ingredients listed then save it and close BT. Then open the recipe I found there were no ingredients listed at all. But the Kettle Volume and Final Volume are listed correctly.

Reviewed.

User avatar
a_daley
Double IPA
Double IPA
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:09 am
Location: New Zealand

Ingredient DB

Post by a_daley » Thu Mar 27, 2008 4:44 pm

All items listed under water default to gal when one desires litres...

Dude
Light Lager
Light Lager
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 11:58 pm

Post by Dude » Fri Mar 28, 2008 12:04 pm

One thing I've noticed that kind of blows is if you bring a recipe over from BTP version 1.0.29, the inventory/shopping list on BTP 1.5 does not recognize the ingredients on hand. It automatically assumes you have to shop for them.

That means I have to completely redo all of my recipes in BTP 1.5 for the inventory to count them?

Reviewed.
Acer Aspire 3690 (laptop)
Intel Celeron 420 (1.6GHz)
80GB HD, 512MB DDR2
Windows XP

kenny_a_davis
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:36 pm

effiency (sp?) label missing on main screen. ver. 1.5.3b

Post by kenny_a_davis » Sun Mar 30, 2008 9:57 am

Just noticed the eff. label is missing on the main screen. The percent is their but not the label.

Kenny

Fixed in version 1.5.4.
System: Windows Vista Premium AMD Turion64x2 TK-58, 2GB Display 1280 X 800

User avatar
ColoradoBrewer
Strong Ale
Strong Ale
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 11:32 am
Location: Fremont County, CO

Re: effiency (sp?) label missing on main screen. ver. 1.5.3b

Post by ColoradoBrewer » Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:34 am

kenny_a_davis wrote:Just noticed the eff. label is missing on the main screen. The percent is their but not the label.

Kenny
I've noticed the same thing. Was going to post about it, but Kenny got here first.

Fixed in version 1.5.4.
BTP 2.0.23 (Windows 10 64 bit)

Post Reply