BeerTools Pro Bug Reports Archive B

Found a problem? Post details on BeerTools Pro errors and how they are caused.
TCBrewguy
Double IPA
Double IPA
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 11:25 am

Re: License key issue...

Post by TCBrewguy » Sat Jun 21, 2008 6:30 pm

jeff wrote:
TCBrewguy wrote:I tried installing BTP 1.5 beta on another Mac laptop of mine and when the user information dialog box appeared asking me for my name, email and license key, it wouldn't recognize my license key. I copied it directly from the Downloads section of My Beertools.
1.5 accepts a different license key than 1.0. Your beta key is on the beta downloads page. Thanks 8)
I was trying to use the beta key and it didn't work.
MacBook Pro 15.4" / 2GHz CPU / 250 GB HD / 1.5 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM / OS X v10.5.8 / 1440 x 900 display / BTP v1.5.12

User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
Posts: 1505
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 8:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC
Contact:

Re: License key issue...

Post by jeff » Sat Jun 21, 2008 9:47 pm

TCBrewguy wrote:I was trying to use the beta key and it didn't work.
Did you obtain the key from the beta download page? If so then something must be messed up and I will need to fix it. Thanks for helping me resolve the problem.
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff

TCBrewguy
Double IPA
Double IPA
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 11:25 am

Post by TCBrewguy » Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:37 pm

Oops. I was copying the license key from the regular download page. :oops: But out of curiosity, why don't the license keys for the 1.5 beta on the regular download page and the one on the beta download page match up?
MacBook Pro 15.4" / 2GHz CPU / 250 GB HD / 1.5 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM / OS X v10.5.8 / 1440 x 900 display / BTP v1.5.12

User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
Posts: 1505
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 8:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC
Contact:

Post by jeff » Sun Jun 22, 2008 6:29 pm

TCBrewguy wrote:But out of curiosity, why don't the license keys for the 1.5 beta on the regular download page and the one on the beta download page match up?
One reason is because the key on the regular download page was likely generated using your hotmail address. Another reason is that keys that differ in expiration date use entirely different sequences of characters. The key on the beta download page is generated on the fly so it is the best one to use for the duration of the beta program. Thanks!
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff

dasein668
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 4:45 pm

Problem with schedule

Post by dasein668 » Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:07 am

I just added a new MLT to my equipment database. Now I'm trying to create a new schedule using the new MLT but when I create a new step, none of the pull-downs for vessels or heat sources are populated with any of my database equipment.

Edit: If I open an existing recipe with an existing mash schedule, the pull downs are populated with all vessels EXCEPT the newly added MLT.
Nathan

v1.5.2

1.83 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo Macbook | 2.0 gig DDR2 RAM | Boot ROM MB21.00A5.B07 | SMC Version 1.13f3 | 1280x800 | OSX 10.4.11

dasein668
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 4:45 pm

Post by dasein668 » Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:14 am

Oh, I see. Even though I've added the vessel to my database, I have to also add it to the recipe. Which makes sense now that I think about it... For the new recipe I was creating, I didn't use my normal template since I was radically changing my procedure. So I needed to add all the vessels back to the actual recipe....
Nathan

v1.5.2

1.83 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo Macbook | 2.0 gig DDR2 RAM | Boot ROM MB21.00A5.B07 | SMC Version 1.13f3 | 1280x800 | OSX 10.4.11

mrkristofo
Light Lager
Light Lager
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 5:47 pm
Contact:

Post by mrkristofo » Wed Jul 09, 2008 6:25 pm

Under Style Editor (for Saison and Weissbier, maybe more), the title of the "Impression" category displays as #lang_L_Overall_Impression
15" MBP 2.4GHz Core 2 Duo, 2GB RAM, 1440 x 1200, OSX 10.5.3

User avatar
warthog
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:01 pm
Location: Behind the Zion curtain
Contact:

clicking on recipe window

Post by warthog » Sat Jul 12, 2008 1:44 am

if btp is behind another window, clicking on the btp window does not bring it forward.
PC 2.6ghz cel, XPpro,2gbRAM, 1920x1200

Bob57702
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Black Hills of South Dakota

Re: clicking on recipe window

Post by Bob57702 » Sat Jul 12, 2008 2:31 am

I tried this on my system and it worked fine. I left BTP full screen and put a smaller program window in front of it and I tried BTP in a smaller window behind another program in a smaller window. In both scenarios when I clicked on the BTP window it moved to the top. I can't seem to duplicate this issue. Could the program window that you're trying to get BTP in front of somehow be set to Always on Top?
Bob
PC: I7-3770S CPU, Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, 12 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, 1920x1080 HD touchscreen

User avatar
warthog
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:01 pm
Location: Behind the Zion curtain
Contact:

Post by warthog » Sun Jul 13, 2008 2:45 pm

no, i never set anything to always on top. strangely, i cannot duplicate it now either.

if, it happens again, i will make better notes on the state of my system.
PC 2.6ghz cel, XPpro,2gbRAM, 1920x1200

CapsFan1974
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:39 pm

Post by CapsFan1974 » Wed Jul 23, 2008 4:28 pm

Working 'online' (I'm a trial member only). Loaded a recipe from My Recipes. Loaded fine and I was able to save it to my recipes on my computer. Went back to close the online window and got an error and the program closed.

I can send the error file.

Also. Can we say your username / password for going online?
Windows XP SP2, Pentium 4, 2.4 Ghz, 1 GB RAM

User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
Posts: 1505
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 8:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC
Contact:

Post by jeff » Wed Jul 23, 2008 9:00 pm

CapsFan1974 wrote:Working 'online' (I'm a trial member only). Loaded a recipe from My Recipes. Loaded fine and I was able to save it to my recipes on my computer. Went back to close the online window and got an error and the program closed.
Has this happened frequently?
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff

TCBrewguy
Double IPA
Double IPA
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 11:25 am

Water chemistry editor bug...

Post by TCBrewguy » Wed Aug 13, 2008 12:38 pm

As you can see in the screenshot below, the percentages do not accurately reflect the water volumes for the two profiles.


Image
MacBook Pro 15.4" / 2GHz CPU / 250 GB HD / 1.5 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM / OS X v10.5.8 / 1440 x 900 display / BTP v1.5.12

TCBrewguy
Double IPA
Double IPA
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 11:25 am

Another water chem editor bug

Post by TCBrewguy » Thu Aug 14, 2008 10:36 am

If I enter an invalid character when creating a new water profile to add to the water database, the profile editor becomes grayed out and no other windows are accessible. The only option is to force quit.
MacBook Pro 15.4" / 2GHz CPU / 250 GB HD / 1.5 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM / OS X v10.5.8 / 1440 x 900 display / BTP v1.5.12

wactuary
Light Lager
Light Lager
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 8:02 am

Post by wactuary » Sat Aug 30, 2008 10:16 am

I've been away from brewing for the summer, but it looks like the beta program is still running... I just reinstalled 1.5.11 to create my first recipe.

The graphing is having some trouble. When selecting any graph in the mash schedule, it is partially overwritten by the horizontal style slider objects. Forcing the screen to refresh by min/maxing or switching between Summary and Schedule tabs fixes the display.
Main: Asus P5B Dlx with e6600 (Conroe), 2GB Ram, Nvidia 7600GS, 1280x1024, Fully updated Ubuntu 8.04 w/ Backports repository enabled (64bit version), 1.5.11 beta installed, Sun Java-6

Post Reply