"Browse" window problem

General discussion on BeerTools Pro Software.
Post Reply
toddcain
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 11:19 am

"Browse" window problem

Post by toddcain » Tue Oct 24, 2006 11:24 am

When I click "browse," then click anything like Grains or Extracts, then maximize the window that pops up, there appears no way to reduce that window size again. I don't see any buttons at the top to minimize reduce or close. Have to use the "Close" button to get rid of it.

User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
Posts: 1507
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 8:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC
Contact:

Re: "Browse" window problem

Post by jeff » Wed Oct 25, 2006 10:08 pm

toddcain wrote:When I click "browse," then click anything like Grains or Extracts, then maximize the window that pops up, there appears no way to reduce that window size again. I don't see any buttons at the top to minimize reduce or close. Have to use the "Close" button to get rid of it.
So does the top of the window seem to be above the viewable area?
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff

User avatar
ColoradoBrewer
Strong Ale
Strong Ale
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 11:32 am
Location: Fremont County, CO

Post by ColoradoBrewer » Thu Oct 26, 2006 7:58 am

I have noticed the same thing, Jeff. And yes, it appears that the top of the window is above the viewable area. I'm using the PC version.

toddcain
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 11:19 am

RE: RE: "Browse" window problem

Post by toddcain » Thu Oct 26, 2006 11:23 am

Well, somehow during the last two days, this problem has resolved. Not sure if there was an auto update received or if just rebooting the computer did the trick.

To answer the question, when I first noticed this issue, it did indeed look like the top of the window was above the edge of the screen. Couldn't find a way to move it; even tried adjusting the monitor settings. No luck. Working today, though.

User avatar
ColoradoBrewer
Strong Ale
Strong Ale
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 11:32 am
Location: Fremont County, CO

Post by ColoradoBrewer » Thu Oct 26, 2006 11:38 am

I just tried rebooting, but I still have the problem.

notbob
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 7:03 am
Location: Midland, Texas

same problems when opening "New" recipe..

Post by notbob » Thu Oct 26, 2006 6:42 pm

If I choose File>New I get the same thing..the menu bar is above the screen. I choose File>Close and then choose File>New, again, and it opens correctly.

Al

Post Reply