"Browse" window problem

General discussion on BeerTools Pro Software.

"Browse" window problem

Postby toddcain » Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:24 am

When I click "browse," then click anything like Grains or Extracts, then maximize the window that pops up, there appears no way to reduce that window size again. I don't see any buttons at the top to minimize reduce or close. Have to use the "Close" button to get rid of it.
toddcain
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:19 am

Re: "Browse" window problem

Postby jeff » Wed Oct 25, 2006 9:08 pm

toddcain wrote:When I click "browse," then click anything like Grains or Extracts, then maximize the window that pops up, there appears no way to reduce that window size again. I don't see any buttons at the top to minimize reduce or close. Have to use the "Close" button to get rid of it.


So does the top of the window seem to be above the viewable area?
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1415
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 8:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Postby ColoradoBrewer » Thu Oct 26, 2006 6:58 am

I have noticed the same thing, Jeff. And yes, it appears that the top of the window is above the viewable area. I'm using the PC version.
User avatar
ColoradoBrewer
Strong Ale
Strong Ale
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:32 am
Location: South of Denver, North of the Springs

RE: RE: "Browse" window problem

Postby toddcain » Thu Oct 26, 2006 10:23 am

Well, somehow during the last two days, this problem has resolved. Not sure if there was an auto update received or if just rebooting the computer did the trick.

To answer the question, when I first noticed this issue, it did indeed look like the top of the window was above the edge of the screen. Couldn't find a way to move it; even tried adjusting the monitor settings. No luck. Working today, though.
toddcain
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:19 am

Postby ColoradoBrewer » Thu Oct 26, 2006 10:38 am

I just tried rebooting, but I still have the problem.
User avatar
ColoradoBrewer
Strong Ale
Strong Ale
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:32 am
Location: South of Denver, North of the Springs

same problems when opening "New" recipe..

Postby notbob » Thu Oct 26, 2006 5:42 pm

If I choose File>New I get the same thing..the menu bar is above the screen. I choose File>Close and then choose File>New, again, and it opens correctly.

Al
notbob
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 7:03 am
Location: Midland, Texas


Return to BeerTools Pro General Topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest