Adjusting kettle volume

General discussion on BeerTools Pro Software.

Adjusting kettle volume

Postby brian kay » Thu Apr 15, 2010 2:24 pm

Hi all

I just picked up BTP today and I'm loving it so far.I am having a problem adjusting the Volume of the kettle and final Volume.

The kettle Volumes is at 10.96 and i'm trying to change it to 11 gallons(imp), but every time i type in 11 or 11.0 it tells me "Number not valid.enter a number in decimal or fraction form."

It is doing the same for final Volume, trying to change from 10.12 to 10 gallons(imp)

Can some one please help as my head is starting to hurt LOL :lol:
brian kay
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:14 pm

Postby jawbox » Thu Apr 15, 2010 6:00 pm

Where exactly are you trying to adjust the values?


Main Screen
Equipment
Schedule

Jaw
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

Postby brian kay » Thu Apr 15, 2010 6:38 pm

on the main screen, where you create a recipe.it's just left of the glass and directly under the style drop down menu.
brian kay
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:14 pm

volumes

Postby slothrob » Fri Apr 16, 2010 7:13 am

I can't seem to find a way to duplicate this problem. Have you tried the usual suspects, like restarting the computer and BTP?
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

Postby brian kay » Fri Apr 16, 2010 5:15 pm

i have restarted everything a good few times and still the same.I might try reinstall BTP to see if that will help thanks for the reply's lads
brian kay
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:14 pm

reinstall

Postby slothrob » Sat Apr 17, 2010 10:32 am

A re-install sounds like a likely next step.
If that doesn't do the job, you should submit a ticket for technical support from the support page of the website. You can get there through the Support button at the top of this page.
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

Postby brian kay » Sat Apr 17, 2010 10:50 am

Well i have reinstalled BTP and still the same.If i change the kettle Volume back to us gallon it lets me put any number in, but when i put it to imp gallon i can't change it.is this a fault with BTP.:?:

so all i do is work out what i need in us gallons,put this into my kettle volume tab,then right click on it and change it back to imp gallons.bit strange but this is the only work around i can come up with
brian kay
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:14 pm

Postby jeff » Sat Apr 17, 2010 11:19 am

brian kay wrote:Well i have reinstalled BTP and still the same.If i change the kettle Volume back to us gallon it lets me put any number in, but when i put it to imp gallon i can't change it.is this a fault with BTP.:?:

It sounds like a bug to me. It would be helpful if you post the issue in the bug reports forum too. This way I won't forget about it :shock:

Thanks!
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1402
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

(imp) gallon error

Postby slothrob » Sat Apr 17, 2010 1:50 pm

I was finally able to duplicate this.
I had previously only changed the Volume unit setting to Imperial gallons under the Preferences menu, which doesn't seem to change the Kettle Volume and Final Volume to Imperial Gallons. So, I had no problems with changing the numbers.

When I changed the values to "gal (imp)" using option-click (right-click) on the value boxes for Kettle Volume and Final Volume, I was able to reproduce the problem.

I did discover that if you just deleted or selected the number, then changed the number, the error pop-up appeared, but if I triple-clicked to select the number and the "gal (imp)" then typed in the new number, the value was entered without the error pop-up.

I also ran into an additional bug. Sometimes, when you change from"gal" to "gal (imp)", the value will appear so far to the left in the value box that all that is visible in the box is "l (imp)". I can't figure out a pattern to the bug, though.
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston


Return to BeerTools Pro General Topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron