Cant enter OG data in Analysis tab

General discussion on BeerTools Pro Software.

Cant enter OG data in Analysis tab

Postby mignonnegros » Mon Apr 06, 2009 1:45 pm

I can't edit the OG nor TG readings on the Analysis tab. They display as 1.000 sg. When I use the calculator, I can change the values, but I want my recipe to have the complete dataset. What am I missing?

P.S. I am using an all grain recipe.
mignonnegros
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 1:36 pm

1.000

Postby slothrob » Mon Apr 06, 2009 5:52 pm

Do you have a volume entered for your recipe?
The only way I've been able to duplicate this problem is if I have a volume of "0 gal".
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

Volume

Postby mignonnegros » Tue Apr 07, 2009 10:28 am

the final volume is 10.0 gallons. i can't find any other volume entries. Are there? Maybe I am missing one?
mignonnegros
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 1:36 pm

volume

Postby slothrob » Tue Apr 07, 2009 12:56 pm

Just the Kettle Volume, Evaporation Loss, etc.

How about your efficiency? It isn't set to 0%, is it?
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

Volumes and settings

Postby mignonnegros » Tue Apr 07, 2009 2:41 pm

The only 0 value is in Water Added.
mignonnegros
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 1:36 pm

Postby emanz1 » Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:44 pm

Ditto your problem. I'm having the same issue so I'll watch for the answer with great interest. :roll:
emanz1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:10 pm

Style

Postby slothrob » Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:50 pm

What does your OG and FG read as under the Style tab?
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

style tab

Postby mignonnegros » Tue Apr 07, 2009 5:02 pm

My style tab recipe numbers say 1.000 and 1.000 for Sg and TG.

I should also mention I have the software working on my mac and PC. Reading this same recipe into both machines yeilds the same result: I can't change the SG and TG under the analysis tab.
mignonnegros
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 1:36 pm

Postby emanz1 » Tue Apr 07, 2009 6:39 pm

Ditto. The software won't let me change from the 1.000 readings
emanz1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:10 pm

ingredients

Postby slothrob » Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:51 pm

Have you checked the boxes next to the individual ingredients?
Are there quantities entered for the ingredients?

Sorry, I'm just going through all the elements that can produce an OG of 1.000.
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

ingredients

Postby mignonnegros » Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:44 pm

My ingredients all have quantities, but I did notice a 1.000 number next to each number in the column that is located between the proportion and SRM values. I can't edit this but could that be having an impact?

And thanks for the help. Don't worry about the questions. i figure I must be missing something fundamental.
mignonnegros
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 1:36 pm

midde column

Postby slothrob » Tue Apr 07, 2009 10:15 pm

I think that is effect rather than cause. That is the gravity contribution from that ingredient. It should read a number larger than 1.000 if there is a quantity and if the selection box is checked.
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

ingredients

Postby mignonnegros » Wed Apr 08, 2009 10:15 am

I thought so but I'm not sure where else to look. When I use the calculator it lets me change the inputs and calculate the numbers.

Any other ideas?
mignonnegros
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 1:36 pm

no OG

Postby slothrob » Wed Apr 08, 2009 10:56 am

I'm running out of ideas :oops:

Perhaps you could look at a recipe that should work, like this one in the wiki, and see if there are any obvious differences. It will also tell you if a working recipe can work for you. Or I could send you one of my working recipes.

Also, if you want, you could email me your recipe, and I could try and get it working. Let me know if you want to try this and I'll PM you my email address.

In addition, you can go to the support area (see the red menu at the top of this page) and ask the BTP people directly. They may have run into this problem before and might know how to fix it.
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

Solution from Support Team at Beer Tools

Postby mignonnegros » Thu Apr 09, 2009 9:46 am

Last Post:
----------------------------------

"I looked at your recipe and all of the grains you used had no analysis data. I replaced the grains you used with the equivalent grains from the ingredient database. The ingredients in the database have the data necessary to calculate gravity, color, etc. You should be able to enter your original and terminal gravities now."
mignonnegros
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 1:36 pm

Next

Return to BeerTools Pro General Topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests