Feature Requests Archive B

Suggestions and discussion about upcoming features in future BeerTools Pro releases.

Postby dasein668 » Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:09 am

jeff wrote:
dasein668 wrote:I'd like to see the arrows for hop quantities (in the recipe area) adjust by 0.1 ounce rather than 1.0 ounce. Or could this be made an option/preference setting?


You can increment by 0.1 by holding the Option key (Alt key Windows I think) while clicking the arrows. If it isn't working, then there's a bug.


Ah! I'll check it out. Thanks.

Edit: Works great. Thanks!
Nathan

v1.5.2

1.83 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo Macbook | 2.0 gig DDR2 RAM | Boot ROM MB21.00A5.B07 | SMC Version 1.13f3 | 1280x800 | OSX 10.4.11
dasein668
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 4:45 pm

Arrow Color

Postby ColoradoBrewer » Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:34 am

Also on the subject of arrows. The arrows are black by default, but when an item is highlighted that line turns dark blue making the arrows next to impossible to see. Seems like it should be easy to make the arrows change to white when an item gets highlighted.
BTP 2.0.8
User avatar
ColoradoBrewer
Strong Ale
Strong Ale
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 11:32 am
Location: South of Denver, North of the Springs

Re: Arrow Color

Postby jeff » Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:07 pm

ColoradoBrewer wrote:Also on the subject of arrows. The arrows are black by default, but when an item is highlighted that line turns dark blue making the arrows next to impossible to see. Seems like it should be easy to make the arrows change to white when an item gets highlighted.
'

Makes sense.
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

More on inventory/recipe management

Postby dasein668 » Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:03 pm

I just loaded one of my recipes into the "planned" folder, then decided to make a minor tweak to the planned recipe based on inventory I had in stock. I just noticed that this made the change to the original recipe as well. Would it be possible to "unlink" the planned recipe from the original recipe (or make this optional) so that changes to a planned recipe wouldn't automatically update the original file?

I have some regular recipes that I like to keep in my primary recipe files. But tonight I was short by a couple of grams on one hop. So I noted the change in the "planned" recipe when I was pulling my ingredients. I don't want to change my "stock" recipe, as that is a tried and true recipe. I know that I could have gone back and created a copy of the recipe, but it seems like an unnecessary extra step.

Also, it would be nice if I could then drag the "planned" recipe out of the "planned" folder and into one of my various "sessions" folders. That would make it easier to handle my recipe/session information. Again, I could make a copy of the recipe, and move it, but it would be easier to handle if adding the recipe to "planned" would make a copy automatically, which I could then move to another folder after I modified inventory. Does this make sense?

EDIT: Ok, I just created a sessions folder, then "saved as" a copy of the recipe into the newly created sessions folder. I then edited the original recipe back to my original hop additions, and find that it ALSO updated the copy of the recipe that I put into my "sessions" folder. I don't know if this is a bug or intended behavior. But if it is the intended behavior, how am I correctly supposed to handle saving sessions?
Nathan

v1.5.2

1.83 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo Macbook | 2.0 gig DDR2 RAM | Boot ROM MB21.00A5.B07 | SMC Version 1.13f3 | 1280x800 | OSX 10.4.11
dasein668
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 4:45 pm

Adjusting water volume for extract quantity

Postby wactuary » Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:03 am

For the extract brewer, it would be nice if BTP could calculate the initial cold water that will be required to hit the target volume. It should make adjustments for type and quantity of extract chosen (dry or liquid) as well as expected absorption for steeped grains or whole hops. Also adjust for dead space from the chosen equipment?

Maybe make the temp in the field Kettle Volume @ 212 be a user input that lets you adjust between hot or cold volume?
Main: Asus P5B Dlx with e6600 (Conroe), 2GB Ram, Nvidia 7600GS, 1280x1024, Fully updated Ubuntu 8.04 w/ Backports repository enabled (64bit version), 1.5.11 beta installed, Sun Java-6
wactuary
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 9:02 am

double click to add

Postby warthog » Sun May 04, 2008 5:32 pm

how about double click on an ingredient to add? this would make it a lot easier for me.

another nice double click feature would be when editing a field, double click would select the whole field.

thanks
PC 2.6ghz cel, XPpro,2gbRAM, 1920x1200
User avatar
warthog
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:01 pm
Location: Behind the Zion curtain

Postby dasein668 » Sun May 04, 2008 8:41 pm

It would be nice to be able to select (using shift, as per standard of mac UI) multiple ingredients in a recipe as sometimes I may have multiple ingredients that I want to delete from a recipe.

Also, it would be nice to be able to rearrange the order of the recipe folders that I create. Is this already possible? I tried drag-and-drop (my preferred for this) and also right/control clicking on the folders to see if there was a contextual menu that would let me move them. It appears that they are listed in the order they are created?
Nathan

v1.5.2

1.83 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo Macbook | 2.0 gig DDR2 RAM | Boot ROM MB21.00A5.B07 | SMC Version 1.13f3 | 1280x800 | OSX 10.4.11
dasein668
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 4:45 pm

Postby dasein668 » Sun May 18, 2008 9:49 am

It would be nice to have an area(perhaps a new tab in the lower area?) for tasting notes. Of course, currently I put tasting notes in the general notes area, but this seems to be a broad catchall for so many things, it would be nice to be able to separate things out.

For tasting notes it might be nice to have something that generally mimics a BJCP Scoresheet. It might even be nice to be able to append multiple score sheets to the recipe, so that if you entered a beer into competition or multiple competitions, you could copy the scoresheet notes to the specific recipe if you so desired.
Nathan

v1.5.2

1.83 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo Macbook | 2.0 gig DDR2 RAM | Boot ROM MB21.00A5.B07 | SMC Version 1.13f3 | 1280x800 | OSX 10.4.11
dasein668
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 4:45 pm

tasting notes

Postby slothrob » Sun May 18, 2008 11:15 am

I've been thinking, in a similar vein to the tasting notes suggestion, that it would be nice to be able to rate a recipe in such a way that it appears in the browser window. That would allow sorting by rating. I had been thinking of a star system, but the BJCP system would make more sense. The only problem I see is that the browser window is already crowded.
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1760
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

Re: double click to add

Postby Dude » Mon May 19, 2008 11:04 pm

warthog wrote:how about double click on an ingredient to add? this would make it a lot easier for me.


Ditto. This really needs to be a feature.
Acer Aspire 3690 (laptop)
Intel Celeron 420 (1.6GHz)
80GB HD, 512MB DDR2
Windows XP
Dude
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:58 am

Color formula selection...

Postby TCBrewguy » Sun May 25, 2008 2:31 pm

As I was manually figuring out the Morey color formula on one of my recipes I thought I would put this out there again: I would really like the ability to select which color formula I want to use with a particular recipe. I don't feel that the Noonan formula (BTP default) accurately reflects the SRM of lighter colored beers as much as, say, the Morey formula.
MacBook Pro 15.4" / 2GHz CPU / 250 GB HD / 1.5 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM / OS X v10.5.8 / 1440 x 900 display / BTP v1.5.12
TCBrewguy
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 11:25 am

Postby UNDERCOVER BROTHER » Fri Jun 06, 2008 9:13 am

Would it be possible to have an all files selection in the open recipe window. What I mean is this. When you try to open a reciepe, next to the file name it has a place to select the file type. If you are looking for .rec and have .btp selected then the .rec files are not shown. I guess if I was an organized guy this would not be a problem but tha's not likely to happen any time soon :D

Cheers,
Jason
www.LowCountryLibations.com

amd athlon 64 x2 dual core 4800+ L1 Cache 128.00kB L2 Cache 512.00kB 3072mb ddr2-sdram (666 mhz) display 1680 x 1050 (32-bit) (60Hz) Nvidia GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 operating system Windows Vista-Home Premium (x32)
User avatar
UNDERCOVER BROTHER
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 2:47 pm
Location: Charleston, SC

Postby Bobby_M » Fri Jun 06, 2008 1:48 pm

Can we get the brew date to show up on the text export? I see that it's included in the direct print out, but it's not on the text output. I like to post the HTML on my website as a brew log and I have to constantly go back to BTP to find the brew date. Thanks for your consideration.
Bobby_M on Homebrewtalk.com
HP DV9200 Laptop, Intel T5500, 2 Gig RAM, Windows Vista, 17" widescreen display at 1440 x 900 and 32 colors.

my youtube vids: www.youtube.com/bobbyfromnj
Bobby_M
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 12:14 pm

Replacing multiple recipe items

Postby Adeptus » Tue Jun 10, 2008 5:56 pm

This is a small suggestion, but may not be so small on the development front, so feel free to ignore :)

I'm playing with the Ingredients DB and My Ingredients feature proprerly for the first time (great stuff). I just opened a recipe I plan on brewing soon that has six seperate Cascade additions. I created this recipe in version 1.0, and now that I got my delivery of hops, I need to change the AA%s. I changed it in My Ingredients, and I can select each of the hop additions in turn and replace them with the updated information in My Ingredients, but wouldn't it be nice to be able to do a global replace, or select many in the recipe panel and replace all of the selected ones? It's a minor thing, but would make a slightly smoother workflow.
www.IrishCraftBrewer.com

System: Dell XPS M1530 - Intel Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz - 4GB Ram - NVidia GeForce 8600M GT at 1680 x 1050 - OS: Vista Ultimate Edition 32 bit
User avatar
Adeptus
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:13 am
Location: Muenster, Germany (formerly Dublin, Ireland)

Feature Requests

Postby jeff » Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:17 pm

Thanks for all of your feature suggestions; we do read them. At this point bugs are the priority, and it seems that there are very few of them left. :D Your feature requests are noted, but it is not likely that any new features beyond the current set will be included in 1.5. We are currently working on the user guide, and when it is finished BTP 1.5 will be released. We will continue to work on the application and periodically review feature suggestions as BTP grows. Thanks again for your feedback!
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

PreviousNext

Return to BeerTools Pro Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest