BeerTools Pro Bug Reports Archive B

Found a problem? Post details on BeerTools Pro errors and how they are caused.

BeerTools Pro Bug Reports Archive B

Postby lathe » Fri Oct 05, 2007 6:29 pm

Please post bug reports to this thread.

PLEASE DO NOT POST FEATURE REQUESTS HERE
Lathe
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
lathe
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2000 11:18 pm
Location: Bethel, CT, US

Postby jawbox » Sat Mar 08, 2008 12:06 am

Equipment: Doesn't remember the shape of my mash tun elliptical/rectangular. When I open up my vessel nothing is shown in the shape drop down. Reselect and saved three times same result nothing in the drop down when you reopen it.

Fixed in version 1.5.0.
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

Postby Clegg » Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:34 pm

Pasting the activation key into the window causes an error that the key has been invalidated. Occurs whether pasting from IE7 and microsoft word. Typing in the key activates with no issues.

Fixed in version 1.5.2.
Intel Pentium M 1.70 GHz, 1024 MB RAM, ATI Mobile Radeon 7500, 1024x768 32 bit, Windows XP Professional.
Clegg
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 1:12 pm

Postby PFBrew » Tue Mar 11, 2008 12:02 am

Linux Bug:

Edit>Preferences produces:

An exception of class NilObjectException was not handled. The application must shutdown.

If you enter the Library Folder Location this error goes away.

Fixed in version 1.5.1.
Last edited by PFBrew on Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
OS: Fedora 8/Ubuntu (Gnome)
CPU: Intel Pentium D 3.0Ghz
RAM: 4 GB
NVidia GeForce 7950GT 512 MB
1920x1200
PFBrew
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 12:39 pm

Postby mrkristofo » Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:23 am

After dragging the contents/recipes from the "Imported Recipes" folder into the main "Recipes" folder, and then deleting the empty "Imported Recipes" folder, the application hangs and must be force-quit. Below are the details from "Report to Apple":

EDIT: Too much text to paste.

Fixed in version 1.5.2.
Last edited by mrkristofo on Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
15" MBP 2.4GHz Core 2 Duo, 2GB RAM, 1440 x 1200, OSX 10.5.3
mrkristofo
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:47 pm

Postby mrkristofo » Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:31 am

Next problem still has to do with Inventory. The inventory isn't general enough to tell me if I have the hops I need or not. For Example, I have a recipe calling for Cascades at 5.5% alpha. I have Cascades at 5.8% and 6.0% in my inventory, but it says I still need to go out and buy the 5.5%'s. I think this kink needs to be worked out, either by recalculating the amounts for the aa hops I have avaiable, or recognizing them by name online.

Not a bug.
15" MBP 2.4GHz Core 2 Duo, 2GB RAM, 1440 x 1200, OSX 10.5.3
mrkristofo
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:47 pm

Postby yeager1977 » Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:00 am

When importing recipes etc my equipment was not imported. I would rather have more equipment and duplicates and have to delte than have to re-enter all the information again.

Not a bug.
Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy. - Ben Franklin

System Specs
1GB Ram
1.7ghz duo core AMD Athlon 64
Windows Vista Home
Also misc linux boxes running Ubuntu and Redhat.
yeager1977
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:13 pm
Location: Up Shit Creek

Equipment

Postby jeff » Tue Mar 11, 2008 12:02 pm

yeager1977 wrote:When importing recipes etc my equipment was not imported. I would rather have more equipment and duplicates and have to delte than have to re-enter all the information again.


If you open recipes that contain your equipment, you should be able to drag the equipment from the recipe into the equipment folder on the left. I hadn't thought of it before, but I suppose you're right. It would make sense to scan imported recipe files for equipment and packaging and add these automatically.
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1402
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Editing the Shopping|Inventory List?

Postby wottaguy » Tue Mar 11, 2008 12:58 pm

Hi All!

Not sure if this a a bug or an overlooked item, but how does one edit their shopping list or inventory list for any recipe, in particular the "In Stock" field. Has this functionality not been implemented yet or am I missing something?

Thanks!

Ron S
(_)3

Not a bug.
Visit my blog @ http://www.wottashomebrewblog.blogspot.com

On Tap:
HL Pale Ale
HL Lite Lager
Bottled:
HL Simcoe Pale Ale
HL Wizeguy Weizenbock
HL Reveur Saison
HL Dry Stout
HL Kentucky Common
User avatar
wottaguy
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 10:00 am
Location: Florida

Re: Editing the Shopping|Inventory List?

Postby jeff » Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:07 pm

wottaguy wrote:Hi All!

Not sure if this a a bug or an overlooked item, but how does one edit their shopping list or inventory list for any recipe, in particular the "In Stock" field. Has this functionality not been implemented yet or am I missing something?

Thanks!

Ron S
(_)3


In stock items are those found in "My Ingredients". Drag the ingredients that you have in stock to "My Ingredients" and enter amounts for them. (You can drag from the current recipe or from the "Ingredient DB") These amounts will be reflected in the shopping list window. If you click the "Deduct" button, the amounts from the current recipe will be deducted from the amounts entered in "My Ingredients".
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1402
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Editing the Shopping|Inventory List? re jeff

Postby wottaguy » Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:20 pm

Sorry Jeff,

I have the ingrediants listed in My Ingrediants. I don't see any way to edit the amounts that I have and the shopping list has no options to do so as well. Do I have to delete it from my ingrediants then add it back in for each recipe? Does not make sense to me. Please show me the light...!

Ron S (_)3

Not a bug.
Visit my blog @ http://www.wottashomebrewblog.blogspot.com

On Tap:
HL Pale Ale
HL Lite Lager
Bottled:
HL Simcoe Pale Ale
HL Wizeguy Weizenbock
HL Reveur Saison
HL Dry Stout
HL Kentucky Common
User avatar
wottaguy
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 10:00 am
Location: Florida

Re: Editing the Shopping|Inventory List? re jeff

Postby jeff » Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:27 pm

wottaguy wrote:I have the ingrediants listed in My Ingrediants. I don't see any way to edit the amounts that I have and the shopping list has no options to do so as well.


Can you click on the quantity column next to each ingredient to edit the amount?
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1402
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

RE: Re: Editing the Shopping|Inventory List?

Postby wottaguy » Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:57 pm

Sorry Jeff....I had to get back to work...I'll get back to you after I get home later today.

ron (_)3

Not a bug.
Visit my blog @ http://www.wottashomebrewblog.blogspot.com

On Tap:
HL Pale Ale
HL Lite Lager
Bottled:
HL Simcoe Pale Ale
HL Wizeguy Weizenbock
HL Reveur Saison
HL Dry Stout
HL Kentucky Common
User avatar
wottaguy
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 10:00 am
Location: Florida

Bug Report - Schedule >> Temperature value with 0.0 vo

Postby joshi » Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:28 pm

Bug report
==========

Using a step-infusion schedule, the Temp value becomes a nonsensically large number when you drop the infusion volume to 0.0 on the Infusion step.

Edit: Reproducibility issue: was not always able to reproduce this functionality. Seems like modifying the Thickness plays a factor, specifically chosing qt/lb number via right click and then modifying that number.

Joshi Fullop
Systems Engineer
NCSA

Could not reproduce.
Last edited by joshi on Tue Mar 11, 2008 3:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
System1: q6600/4GB RAM/8800GTS512/1TB RAID 5
System2: 3GHz P4/1GB RAM/Mobile Radeon 9700
System3: 3.4GHz Pentium D/2GB Ram/7300LE
System4: 2.4GHz P4/512MB RAM/Integrated Video
Systems ad naseaum....
joshi
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:53 pm

Re: Editing the Shopping|Inventory List? re jeff

Postby Clegg » Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:48 pm

jeff wrote:
wottaguy wrote:I have the ingrediants listed in My Ingrediants. I don't see any way to edit the amounts that I have and the shopping list has no options to do so as well.


Can you click on the quantity column next to each ingredient to edit the amount?




I had the same issue yesterday when I first started using the program. Eventually I found the quantity column and arrows to enter the information. At the risk of putting this request into the wrong thread, I'd suggest making it a little bit more obvious when you drag ingredients to "my ingredients". Or by adding a quantity field when you double click an ingredient in the "my ingredients" database.

Not a bug.
Intel Pentium M 1.70 GHz, 1024 MB RAM, ATI Mobile Radeon 7500, 1024x768 32 bit, Windows XP Professional.
Clegg
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 1:12 pm

Next

Return to BeerTools Pro Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests