BeerTools Pro Bug Reports Archive C

Found a problem? Post details on BeerTools Pro errors and how they are caused.

Same as above with new version 1.1.0.8-a

Postby billvelek » Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:25 am

As far as I can see, it looks like the new version 1.1.0.8-a behaves the same way as the former version 7 described immediately above. The 'Packaging' screen needs to do an auto-refresh to match/reflect changes made in volume adjustment, and the carbonation tab seems virtually useless to me without allowing me to define the volume I want to carbonate and the CO2 level I desire and then have BTP compute the amount of primer I need.

Cheers.

Bill Velek
Visit www.tinyurl.com/bvelek - portal to my brewing sites: 3,100+ members on 'Grow-Hops', and 1,350+ brewers on my 'BrewingEquip' group.
Running BTP v1.5.3 on WinXP 2005 SP3 w/AMD Athlon 64@3800+, 1GigRam, Res 1024x768
User avatar
billvelek
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Arkansas, USA

Incomplete Descriptions

Postby wottaguy » Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:27 pm

Hi all!

I have just noticed that sometimes when I bring up a description of a yeast or malt thats in the DB, the description on some items is incomplete. As an example look up the yeast WLP 007 and read it's description either in the info window or in the edit item dialoge. Can we have this field lenghtened or repaired? I find it a bit disappointing to read thru the descriptions just to end up with an incomplete description of said item. I know that there are quite a few items in the DB that are cut off in this manner.

Thanks!
Ron S
(_)3
Visit my blog @ http://www.wottashomebrewblog.blogspot.com

On Tap:
HL Pale Ale
HL Lite Lager
Bottled:
HL Simcoe Pale Ale
HL Wizeguy Weizenbock
HL Reveur Saison
HL Dry Stout
HL Kentucky Common
User avatar
wottaguy
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 10:00 am
Location: Florida

I think I found another bug ... and I have a suggestion, too

Postby billvelek » Sun Nov 11, 2007 4:48 am

I can't recall if this has been reported or not, so just to be certain I'm posting this.

In "My Ingredients" in the "Yeast" folder, I've clicked on a yeast and then right-clicked and selected "Edit" to open the "Yeast Editor"; I then went to 'Cost/Unit' and changed the price I pay (so far so good), but then I can't change the unit from "fluid ounce" to "each" even though the units in the quantity field is set to "each". IIRC, there was something similar with respect to making changes to an edit screen, and required hitting the enter key instead of just clicking 'Okay', but that doesn't do any good here either.

Another "deficiency" with the "Yeast Editor" is that it does not contain a field to enter data for "Origin" even though "Origin" is a field that is displayed in the upper panel of BTP. I'm not particularly concerned with the origin of my yeast, but noticed the absence of the editable field when I was looking for an unused/unimportant-to-me field that I could use to enter the date that I purchased some yeast. I am doing something similar with my hops by using the "Supplier" field to enter the date that I've purchased those particular hops. My suggestion is that a "Date" field be added for at least hops and yeast; while I realize that there is probably no way for us to know how long something has been sitting around in the LHBS since packaging, knowing the date of purchase is at least a start and is better than nothing. I use a 'sharpy' to mark the date of purchase on all of my packages of yeast and hops, and I can use the BTP 'duplicate' command to create a similar line in my inventory -- but I need to enter a date to differentiate one line from another and know at a glance, for example, that I should to be digging in my inventory for the Cascade from 2/15/07 rather than from 5/1/07, etc. I'm sure that this should be easy enough to do.

Cheers.

Bill Velek
Visit www.tinyurl.com/bvelek - portal to my brewing sites: 3,100+ members on 'Grow-Hops', and 1,350+ brewers on my 'BrewingEquip' group.
Running BTP v1.5.3 on WinXP 2005 SP3 w/AMD Athlon 64@3800+, 1GigRam, Res 1024x768
User avatar
billvelek
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Arkansas, USA

File name change during save

Postby Bob57702 » Wed Nov 14, 2007 12:31 pm

I've recently had a couple new files names change from what I had put in to an existing file name in a different subdirectory. I haven't been able to duplicate this consistently so I thought I'd post to see if anyone else has had a similiar experience.
Bob
PC: I7-3770S CPU, Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, 12 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, 1920x1080 HD touchscreen
Bob57702
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Black Hills of South Dakota

Hop data change not reflected in inventory

Postby TCBrewguy » Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:28 pm

Whenever I change the AA% of a hop in a recipe, and I elect to have the change reflected in "my ingredients", the change does not show up unless I double click (to edit) the hop in my ingredients or else click on another folder under my ingredients and then go back to the hop folder.
MacBook Pro 15.4" / 2GHz CPU / 250 GB HD / 1.5 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM / OS X v10.5.8 / 1440 x 900 display / BTP v1.5.12
TCBrewguy
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 11:25 am

Re: Hop data change not reflected in inventory

Postby jeff » Thu Nov 29, 2007 7:24 pm

TCBrewguy wrote:Whenever I change the AA% of a hop in a recipe, and I elect to have the change reflected in "my ingredients", the change does not show up unless I double click (to edit) the hop in my ingredients or else click on another folder under my ingredients and then go back to the hop folder.


So does it just seem like a "refresh" issue? Does the data get changed in the database but not in the interface?
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1404
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Re: Hop data change not reflected in inventory

Postby TCBrewguy » Thu Nov 29, 2007 8:00 pm

jeff wrote:
TCBrewguy wrote:Whenever I change the AA% of a hop in a recipe, and I elect to have the change reflected in "my ingredients", the change does not show up unless I double click (to edit) the hop in my ingredients or else click on another folder under my ingredients and then go back to the hop folder.


So does it just seem like a "refresh" issue? Does the data get changed in the database but not in the interface?


Yes, exactly. "Refresh issue" - I'll have to add that to my limited programmer vocabulary. :wink:
MacBook Pro 15.4" / 2GHz CPU / 250 GB HD / 1.5 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM / OS X v10.5.8 / 1440 x 900 display / BTP v1.5.12
TCBrewguy
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 11:25 am

Possible new bug found: can't drag minerals into recipe

Postby billvelek » Mon Jan 21, 2008 3:01 pm

This morning I found what looks like a bug in version .10-a but then noticed that you just released version .11-a so I waited and checked it first; however, it also has the same apparent bug.

I had never found this before because I've never used salts in my recipes and therefore never had occasion to try it; today, because I wanted to check something regarding a discussion about the effect of salts on O.G., I finally gave it a try. In the past, and currently, I have been able to add grains, adjuncts, hops, and yeast to my ingredient list in a recipe by 'dragging' them from the upper window for either the 'Ingredient DB' or 'My Ingredients', but I had never tried to do so with mineral salts. Today I tried it and it doesn't work. At first I thought maybe I was doing it wrong, so I went to the Water Chemistry Table and tried adding it there but it still didn't show up in my ingredients list. If not for happening to try a '<Mouse Right Click> | Add to Recipe' command, I'd have no way to do it. Now I have just put the program, lastest version, through the paces re this subject and the 'drag' feature does not work for 'Water' either. I presume that you want that function to uniformly work for all possible ingredients, regardless of category, so I therefore refer to this deficiency as a 'bug'.

Cheers.

Bill Velek
Visit www.tinyurl.com/bvelek - portal to my brewing sites: 3,100+ members on 'Grow-Hops', and 1,350+ brewers on my 'BrewingEquip' group.
Running BTP v1.5.3 on WinXP 2005 SP3 w/AMD Athlon 64@3800+, 1GigRam, Res 1024x768
User avatar
billvelek
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Arkansas, USA

Postby jawbox » Sat Jan 26, 2008 12:34 pm

Jeff,

Running the newest alpha in mac, the print button does not work, you have to go into the actual menu to print or hit apple button & P

Jaw
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

"Print Button" works for me in WinXP; printout is

Postby billvelek » Sat Jan 26, 2008 3:43 pm

jawbox wrote:Jeff,

Running the newest alpha in mac, the print button does not work, you have to go into the actual menu to print or hit apple button & P

With version 1.1.0.11-alpha, the "Print Button", as well as the menu command 'File | Print', and also the keyboard command 'ctl-p', each work okay for me in WinXP -- they each bring up the 'Print' pop-up screen to allow me to select a printer and preferences, and then proceed to print the recipe. HOWEVER, I still have the same problem with truncated data that I mentioned earlier in another thread (that post was on January 20th, and so far has been unacknowledged by anyone); anyway, in all three printouts for THIS test, the first page ends somewhere in the midst of the Schedule 'list of steps' with only the upper portion of a line printed, and the second page begins with the Schedule 'graph', shown in full. I printed out three different recipes, each with a different number of ingredients, to test for any consistency regarding where the 'list' is truncated, but there is no particular place or 'line' that this happens.

Also, I will add at this point that when I used the 'Ctl-p' keyboard command the third time, the first page printout stopped in the midst of the 'Analysis' section, leaving about 4" of blank space on page one, although it printed all of page two starting with the graph at the top. I had to run that command again (the fourth printout during this test) to get the first page to print all the way to the bottom to check the truncation point, described above. This particular oddity -- leaving 4" or so of blank space -- has happened to me before, but I have never reported it because I occasionally have printer issues with my system and had just assumed that it way my system. Now I'm not so sure, especially since my occasional printer "issues" in other software have never involved THIS particular oddity as far as I can recall (the other issues are typically that the printer can't be found or else some sort of a pop-up error message about my "printer buffer", both of which require a re-boot to resolve). This 'oddity' issue with BTP (my third printout this test) does NOT require a re-boot, since my fourth printout printed without one. This 'oddity' does not occur very often, and is only an intermittent problem at best, but I'm curious if anyone else here has had the same problem or if it is just my system.

Finally, I think it is important for more than one member to confirm the same problem with software; this lets the developers know whether it is likely to be a genuine issue with the software. I therefore hope that someone else with a Mac system will report if they are having the same problem as you, jawbox. As for replies to our posts in this particular "TEAM" forum, I have found it extremely frustrating when I have made bug reports which have been completely ignored, such as the one I made before yours in this thread FIVE days ago and which has not been acknowledged by anyone -- not even a simple acknowledgement of "Same here" or "I'll look into it". That isn't the first time that my bug reports have not been acknowledged by anyone, and this isn't the first time that I've complained about it, nor is it the first time that I've suggested that a simple reply by the developers, like "Noted", is appropriate and eventually expected. My time is just as valuable as everyone's, and I have volunteered a lot of it for this software, and ignoring me makes me feel dadgummed unappreciated. But aside from my feelings, the important issue for all of us is that when a post is unacknowledged and then another different bug is tacked onto the thread along with maybe a couple of posts about the newer bug, there is a good chance that the former, unacknowledged bug, will be overlooked if it hasn't already been noted. Soooo, how do I know whether my last bug report -- which was that I can't 'drag' water or mineral salts into a recipe from either inventory or the ingredient database -- has been duly noted or if it needs me to spend my time reporting it again? Or maybe it's just my system; I don't know without confirmation. I don't blame other members for not responding, because they have no responsibility to do that; I do, however, have a BIG problem with Jeff and Lathe not doing it. Now, I'm always willing to consider that they might have been unavailable, but my post was on January 21st and Jeff posted in another thread later on that same day and then again on January 24th. Not getting around to fixing the bug is one thing; customer relations is another. I know that I have often been a pain in the butt with my complaints, but I have done an awful lot of their work for them for free, too, and this sort of treatment irritates me even more than the bug itself.

Bill Velek
Visit www.tinyurl.com/bvelek - portal to my brewing sites: 3,100+ members on 'Grow-Hops', and 1,350+ brewers on my 'BrewingEquip' group.
Running BTP v1.5.3 on WinXP 2005 SP3 w/AMD Athlon 64@3800+, 1GigRam, Res 1024x768
User avatar
billvelek
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Arkansas, USA

Printing

Postby jeff » Sat Jan 26, 2008 4:17 pm

jawbox wrote:Jeff,

Running the newest alpha in mac, the print button does not work, you have to go into the actual menu to print or hit apple button & P

Jaw


I gave it a try myself and the button seemed to work fine for me. Which version of OS X are you using?
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1404
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Postby jawbox » Sat Jan 26, 2008 5:12 pm

10.4.11
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

Re: "Print Button" works for me in WinXP; printout

Postby just-cj » Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:26 pm

billvelek wrote:
jawbox wrote:Finally, I think it is important for more than one member to confirm the same problem with software; this lets the developers know whether it is likely to be a genuine issue with the software. I therefore hope that someone else with a Mac system will report if they are having the same problem as you, jawbox.
You're right, Bill -- we do need more of a team spirit here. Unfortunately, I don't have a printer hooked up to my Mac at home, so I can't check this out. Maybe later today I'll hook up the printer in the other room and see what I get.
Soooo, how do I know whether my last bug report -- which was that I can't 'drag' water or mineral salts into a recipe from either inventory or the ingredient database -- has been duly noted or if it needs me to spend my time reporting it again?
I just confirmed this bug on my system -- mineral salts and water profiles are not draggable into a recipe. The only way I can see to get them into the recipe is with right-click or control-click.

I'll try to keep up a little better with making comments -- but let me just say again, Bill, that I feel your frustration, I really do!
iMac 20", 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2Duo, 4 GB Memory, OS 10.5.6, resolution 1680 x 1050.
Check out Baird Brewing
just-cj
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2001 7:36 pm
Location: Numazu, Japan

Postby jawbox » Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:12 am

very strange now its working, wonder if its anything to do with my printer being a shared printer from my desktop computer??
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

Bug re display of hop utilization when 'Stage' is changed

Postby billvelek » Sun Jan 27, 2008 7:22 pm

There appears to be a simple 'refresh' problem in BTP ver. 1.1.0.11-a when the "Stage" is changed for hops. For instance, in a recipe in which I have already selected my hops, and have set the quantity and boil time, BTP will have calculated the bitterness and displayed the bitterness units along with the graphic depiction of the recipe's position relative to style guidelines, and for each hop with "Boil (Kettle)" chosen for its 'Stage', BTP also has three graphs in the ingredients section for "Proportion", 'quantity of AA in mg/L', and what seems like 'percentage of bitterness Units' (I also have a question about that). Anyway, if I then proceed to change the 'Stage' for one of my hop ingredients, to any of the four choices which are after the boil ("Post-boil", "Primary", "Secondary", or "Finish"), ... even though two of the graphs to the right of that hop disappear ..., the "Bitterness" value shown under the 'Style' tab does not change (update) unless I somehow force a refresh by deselecting and reselecting that hop or clicking on its quantity or boil time. Seems like a refresh should occur as soon as the choice is completed.

Now, my question (and possible second bug) re the far-right bar graph next to the hops in the ingredients section: it indicates 'x'% U, which I take 'U' to mean Units of bitterness. Anyway, let's start with the following hop schedule, with bar graphs indicating the following:
Cascade (5.1%AA) - boil - 60 min - 1 oz - 33.3% - 20.1mg/L - 25.0% U
Cascade (5.1%AA) - boil - 5 min - 1 oz - 33.3% - 4.02mg/L - 5.0% U
Czech Saaz (3.0%AA) - boil - 1 min - 1 oz - 33.3% - 0.47mg/L - 1.0% U
Total "Bitterness" under the 'Style'-tab is 24.6

Now, I can edit the AA% of any of those hops, or change the boil time, or the quantity, or any combination, ... and do so to an exaggerated degree such as Cascade (10%AA) - boil - 10 hr - 10 oz - 83.3% - 394.17mg/L - 25.0% U for Total Bitterness of 398.7, and the last bar-graph value still remains at "25.0% U" despite the increase in the first two graph-values. And I can't get the 25.0% U value to change even if I 'drag' the 'Percentage' graphs to all sorts of values. And it doesn't look like it's just a simple refresh problem, because I can't seem to force it to recalculate even by deselecting and reselecting that hop. What, exactly, does that last graph represent, anyway, and shouldn't all of the hop values add up to 100%?

Cheers.

Bill Velek
Visit www.tinyurl.com/bvelek - portal to my brewing sites: 3,100+ members on 'Grow-Hops', and 1,350+ brewers on my 'BrewingEquip' group.
Running BTP v1.5.3 on WinXP 2005 SP3 w/AMD Athlon 64@3800+, 1GigRam, Res 1024x768
User avatar
billvelek
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Arkansas, USA

PreviousNext

Return to BeerTools Pro Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron