Beertools Pro just quit working???

Found a problem? Post details on BeerTools Pro errors and how they are caused.

Beertools Pro just quit working???

Postby beeraday65 » Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:14 am

I can bring Beertools up and everything seems to be there, but I can't formulate a recipe. For instance I can click on a grain, put in the amount, hit enter, and while it appears in the recipe box it doesn't do anything else.
beeraday65
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:01 am

Postby jawbox » Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:24 am

never heard of this happening before.
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

Quantity?

Postby slothrob » Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:58 am

This is probably obvious, but have you entered a quantity for the grain. If that's set at 0 there won't be any gravity, color or alcohol contribution.
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1760
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

Postby jawbox » Sun Dec 07, 2008 4:41 pm

I wonder if you are not adding this to the recipe. The grains would be shown above the actual recipe.
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

Postby beeraday65 » Sun Dec 07, 2008 6:28 pm

I've been using beertools for quite awhile now so all the obvious reasons for this problem have been addressed. ???? :?
beeraday65
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:01 am

just checking

Postby slothrob » Sun Dec 07, 2008 6:55 pm

I make those kinds of oversights all the time, so I figured it was worth mentioning.
I'll assume, then, that you've tried the old reboot the computer trick, too.

Maybe Jeff will have a suggestion when he sees this thread.
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1760
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

Re: Beertools Pro just quit working???

Postby jeff » Thu Dec 11, 2008 7:47 am

beeraday65 wrote:I can bring Beertools up and everything seems to be there, but I can't formulate a recipe. For instance I can click on a grain, put in the amount, hit enter, and while it appears in the recipe box it doesn't do anything else.


Screenshot?
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Postby beeraday65 » Sat Dec 13, 2008 6:14 am

Ok, I played with it for a while and, don't ask me what I did, got it to work. However, now when I bring up a saved recipe it seems that half the time the Ingredients Browse tab is missing. I only noticed this because I was looking to modify a recipe. I screwed up something somewhere or got a bug. In any event, I'll figure it out. (more like my 16 year old will figure it out)
beeraday65
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:01 am


Return to BeerTools Pro Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests