[BTP 1.5] Water chemistry dialog doesn't line up

Found a problem? Post details on BeerTools Pro errors and how they are caused.

[BTP 1.5] Water chemistry dialog doesn't line up

Postby bpylant » Sat Sep 13, 2008 11:25 am

Notice how the columns don't line up:

Image

The column widths in the top portion are not user-resizable (should they be?), and no matter how you resize the entire dialog window the columns never align with the graphics at the bottom.

This one also exists in v1.0. Doesn't prevent me from using the dialog, but makes it really annoying to look at.
BTP 2.0.8

Computer Info:
Mac OS X 10.8.4
2.53 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
8 GB RAM
User avatar
bpylant
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 11:31 pm
Location: Merchantville NJ

Re: [BTP 1.5] Water chemistry dialog doesn't line up

Postby jeff » Sat Sep 13, 2008 2:24 pm

bpylant wrote:Notice how the columns don't line up:

Image

The column widths in the top portion are not user-resizable (should they be?), and no matter how you resize the entire dialog window the columns never align with the graphics at the bottom.

This one also exists in v1.0. Doesn't prevent me from using the dialog, but makes it really annoying to look at.


Sorry to annoy you. Water chem window will go the way of the dodo in v2.0.

Thanks!
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Re: [BTP 1.5] Water chemistry dialog doesn't line up

Postby bpylant » Sat Sep 13, 2008 2:31 pm

jeff wrote:Water chem window will go the way of the dodo in v2.0.

Thanks!


To be replaced with something else? Or no longer part of BTP?
BTP 2.0.8

Computer Info:
Mac OS X 10.8.4
2.53 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
8 GB RAM
User avatar
bpylant
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 11:31 pm
Location: Merchantville NJ

Re: [BTP 1.5] Water chemistry dialog doesn't line up

Postby jeff » Sat Sep 13, 2008 2:45 pm

bpylant wrote:To be replaced with something else? Or no longer part of BTP?
Relocated.
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Postby bpylant » Sat Sep 13, 2008 3:05 pm

Sweet, can't wait to see it... (I won't ask when v2 is coming out, hahahaha...)

BTW please know that I'm not trying to annoy you at all, I'm just finally getting around to exploring 1.5 and these things jumped out at me.
BTP 2.0.8

Computer Info:
Mac OS X 10.8.4
2.53 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
8 GB RAM
User avatar
bpylant
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 11:31 pm
Location: Merchantville NJ

Postby jawbox » Sat Sep 13, 2008 5:05 pm

that water chem is a peeve of mine too
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

Other issues with the Water Chemistry Window

Postby billvelek » Mon Oct 13, 2008 7:27 pm

I don't know if the planned relocation will have anything to do with the following, so I thought I'd mention this now in this thread:

1. The "User's Guide" states: "The water chemistry window is opened using the Recipe->Water Chemistry menu item. The window also opens automatically when any mineral salts are dragged into the recipe contents list of the main recipe window. ...". Just so you know, I am NOT able to "drag" either 'water' or 'mineral salts' into my recipe contents; nothing happens -- the items are not added and the 'water chemistry window' does not open. However, for what it's worth, I _can_ right-click my mouse and use the menu-command 'Add to Recipe'.

2. When working in the 'Water Chemistry' window, when I have an item highlighted, my keyboard 'delete' key will not work to delete it; I can only do it by using a screen button; this is not consistent with the way the program works in other areas, such as in the 'recipe contents' section.

3. Using the 'Browse' buttons, whether to add either water or salts or select a target profile, the resulting list which is displayed apparently combines both the master database and the My Ingredients lists, which caused me some bewilderment until I figured out why I had some identical items listed twice.

What would be REALLY nice, if it would be possible to program, would be to have BTP automatically calculate the salt additions to go from your current water profile to the target profile.

Cheers.

Bill Velek

EDIT to add Post Script: Has an alpha group been organized yet for the planned 2.0? I'm interested in working on it. Thanks.
Visit www.tinyurl.com/bvelek - portal to my brewing sites: 3,100+ members on 'Grow-Hops', and 1,350+ brewers on my 'BrewingEquip' group.
Running BTP v1.5.3 on WinXP 2005 SP3 w/AMD Athlon 64@3800+, 1GigRam, Res 1024x768
User avatar
billvelek
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Arkansas, USA

Postby jawbox » Sun Oct 19, 2008 9:01 pm

I would like to see acid additions to lower ph too.
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee


Return to BeerTools Pro Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest