BeerTools Pro Bug Reports Archive B

Found a problem? Post details on BeerTools Pro errors and how they are caused.

Postby rrosa » Wed Mar 12, 2008 2:29 pm

jeff wrote:The Window->Info panel is very helpful too if left open as you click on different items.


That's great! Exactly what I wanted. I am wondering if it is new or if I missed it in the previous version. Anyway, it is great! Thanks!

Not a bug.
Ricardo - http://cervejarte.org/blog
MacBook 2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 2Gb SDRAM running Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.8
User avatar
rrosa
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 8:32 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro

Postby lucas » Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:08 pm

when you pick litres as your unit of volume, the shorthand suffix showing is a lowercase 'l'. whilst not wrong, it's a bit confusing in the font used (at least on osx 10.5) as it looks a bit like another 1 (one) with funny spacing. using an upper case 'L' would be less ambiguous

Fixed in version 1.5.3.
Systems: 13" Black Macbook Core2Duo 2.0 GHz - 2GB Ram - 1280 x 800 - OSX 10.5.2, Homemade Hackintosh 3.0 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo - 2GB Ram - 19" CRT 1280 x 1024 - OS X 10.5.1
lucas
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 4:01 am

Re: Activation Key

Postby edogbert » Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:22 pm

jeff wrote:
edogbert wrote:when i enter my activation key it does not give me an ok, it just allows me to go to the trial again, and in a few hours i have to re enter the key for it to stop saying that i am in trial mode. and it just reloads the trial key.


BTP is telling you that the trial will expire within a few hours?



Its not saying that it will expire in a few hours, it askes me to enter my activation key in every few hours. when the key is not in the button on the bottom says regester in graytone so you cant click on it. the moment i enter the key the button changes to Begin Trial, if i click on it the program wants to reload. does the same thing is i just cut and paste the key or enter it manual.

Not a bug.
edogbert
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 4:17 pm
Location: Riverside, CA

Postby PFBrew » Sat Mar 15, 2008 1:37 am

Linux Bug

#######

Style sliders graph overwrites and corrupts(visually) other tabs. For example, select schedule tab, then change graph type. Happens on Carbonation(primer type tab) tab too. Changing drop down seems to trigger it.

Verified.
OS: Fedora 8/Ubuntu (Gnome)
CPU: Intel Pentium D 3.0Ghz
RAM: 4 GB
NVidia GeForce 7950GT 512 MB
1920x1200
PFBrew
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 11:39 am

Postby PFBrew » Sat Mar 15, 2008 12:53 pm

Water Ingredient Issues:

1. Water added to recipe doesn't save.
2. Can't drag water from Ingredients to a recipe, but right-click add to recipe works.
3. Can't add water from Ingredients to My Ingredients.

Reviewed.
OS: Fedora 8/Ubuntu (Gnome)
CPU: Intel Pentium D 3.0Ghz
RAM: 4 GB
NVidia GeForce 7950GT 512 MB
1920x1200
PFBrew
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 11:39 am

Inventory & Unit issues

Postby member999 » Sat Mar 15, 2008 4:32 pm

Is there a way to add something to the database library, eg another grain?
Is it intended that you cannot open a grain editor box on database grains?

RE: units - no preference option for SG vs. Plato or oe in general unit preferences.
In grain editor window, I am allowed to modify units with "right click", but it is not sticky - when I open it up again, the units are back to oe,SRM, USD, or whatever I changed from.

Not a bug. (current limitation in DB)
DKB
MacPro dual 3MHz quadcore Intel with Mac OS 10.5 (Leopard), 4GB RAM, 350+750GB+ 1TB disks, 20" display 1680x1050
member999
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 11:24 am
Location: Rochester, NY USA

Postby Dale Hair » Sat Mar 15, 2008 8:01 pm

The print function does not work.

Reviewed.
AMD 64 X2 4600 - 2G Ram - 20" Samsung 206BW 1680x1050 - NVidia GeForce 6100, shared ram - Debian Lenny - gnome desktop
Dale Hair
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 1:43 pm

Re: Inventory & Unit issues

Postby slothrob » Sun Mar 16, 2008 8:11 am

member999 wrote:Is there a way to add something to the database library, eg another grain?
Is it intended that you cannot open a grain editor box on database grains?

RE: units - no preference option for SG vs. Plato or oe in general unit preferences.
In grain editor window, I am allowed to modify units with "right click", but it is not sticky - when I open it up again, the units are back to oe,SRM, USD, or whatever I changed from.

Duplicated.
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1770
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 12:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

calendar font size problem

Postby bzwrxbz » Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:52 am

Image

the calendar font size is different than the rest, so, it does not show up correctly

also, i am forced to use the control, when i just want to modify the date with text entry (probably not a bug, but by design though)

cheers,

Reviewed.
Fermenting : Ordinary Bitter, Hefe
Bottled : Too many bottles

WinXP PentiumIV Res:1920x1200 120DPI

Blog: http://hobbybrau.blogspot.com
User avatar
bzwrxbz
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 7:04 am
Location: The Cold North

Postby Dale Hair » Sun Mar 16, 2008 12:15 pm

When I add gypsum as an ingredient it is not saved in the recipe.

ver 1.5.2b

Reviewed.
AMD 64 X2 4600 - 2G Ram - 20" Samsung 206BW 1680x1050 - NVidia GeForce 6100, shared ram - Debian Lenny - gnome desktop
Dale Hair
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 1:43 pm

Re: Inventory & Unit issues

Postby GTIBrewFast » Sun Mar 16, 2008 7:30 pm

member999 wrote:Is there a way to add something to the database library, eg another grain?
Is it intended that you cannot open a grain editor box on database grains?

RE: units - no preference option for SG vs. Plato or oe in general unit preferences.
In grain editor window, I am allowed to modify units with "right click", but it is not sticky - when I open it up again, the units are back to oe,SRM, USD, or whatever I changed from.


1) Along these lines, I deleted an item from "My Ingredients" and was prompted that it would be deleted from the database, which I find means that it was deleted from the Ingredient DB in addition to My Ingredients. I can add it back into My Ingredients & it is still in the original recipe but I can not drag it to the Ingredient DB. The Plus/Minus icons are grayed out on the Ingredient DB.

2) EDIT: resolved with new download file replacing 1.5.1
------
1.5.2 also displays 1.5.1B in the Help -> About BTP
------

Not a bug.
Last edited by GTIBrewFast on Tue Mar 18, 2008 6:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
Acer Aspire 5003WLCI, Turion64 1.6GHz, 512MB, XPh, 60GB
GTIBrewFast
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 5:50 pm

Postby rrosa » Sun Mar 16, 2008 9:50 pm

In "Volume Adjustments" and "Packaging", for instance, the unit in the "Total" is set to gallons and I can't find a way to change it. I set preferences to liter and use liter or milliliter in "Amount" and "Capacity" columns, but the total is still shown in gallons.

Also, when right clicking to view the unit options the metric units liter and milliliter are still shown with lower case "l".

Fixed in version 1.5.3.

I am using the latest version 1.5.2b (no updates available when clicking "Check updates").
Ricardo - http://cervejarte.org/blog
MacBook 2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 2Gb SDRAM running Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.8
User avatar
rrosa
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 8:32 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro

Recipe import from network drive

Postby Clegg » Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:20 pm

I suspect that recipe import does not work correctly from a network drive. I did a recipe scan on recipes that I had on my network drive (P) and it did not find any recipes. However, when I copied the same recipe folder to my desktop and did a scan all my recipes were found.

Reviewed.
Intel Pentium M 1.70 GHz, 1024 MB RAM, ATI Mobile Radeon 7500, 1024x768 32 bit, Windows XP Professional.
Clegg
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 12:12 pm

Postby PFBrew » Mon Mar 17, 2008 5:06 pm

Is there a way to organize my recipes? I imported all my 1.0 recipes and there were placed in an imported Recipe folder. Now I can't move them anywhere. Seems like I should be able to drag and drop my recipes into whatever folder I'd like. For instance, if I'd like to create a folderd under recipes for Ales and lagers and keep related recipes in the specified folders.

Maybe it wasn't designed this way or am I missing something. Actually, I just tried with some other items and I can't seem to drag between list view and item view. So, if that is by design, how about when I right-click a recipe I get a list of my created recipe directories? Like, right-click recipe and get a "move to directory name"


Found Work Around: Move Recipes in the OS and rebuild library( not sure if the later is required)

Reviewed. (known issue; drag and drop does not work properly on Linux)
OS: Fedora 8/Ubuntu (Gnome)
CPU: Intel Pentium D 3.0Ghz
RAM: 4 GB
NVidia GeForce 7950GT 512 MB
1920x1200
PFBrew
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 11:39 am

Yes and No

Postby lathe » Mon Mar 17, 2008 5:20 pm

PFBrew wrote:Is there a way to organize my recipes? I imported all my 1.0 recipes and there were placed in an imported Recipe folder. Now I can't move them anywhere. Seems like I should be able to drag and drop my recipes into whatever folder I'd like.


If you are using a Mac or a PC the answer is yes. Currently much of the drag and drop functionality isn't working in the Linux build. We will give you an update when we have some news in this regard.
Lathe
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
lathe
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2000 10:18 pm
Location: Bethel, CT, US

PreviousNext

Return to BeerTools Pro Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron