BeerTools Pro Bug Reports Archive C

Found a problem? Post details on BeerTools Pro errors and how they are caused.

Possible bug -- or at least I'm confused.

Postby billvelek » Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:42 pm

I decided to start approaching this new version as a completely new user, and to read the 'User Guide' first while going through the program.

One of the first things the Guide says is: "By default a new recipe window will open." [Let me digress a minute to repeat a complaint that I had all along with BTP -- that there appears to be no way to highlight text in the User Guide for the purpose of copying to the clipboard; this means that I have to re-type the text for purposes of discussion, which is a pain in the rear.]

Anyway, when I start BTP1.1, a "new recipe" does not open -- at least not a complete blank -- see http://home.alltel.net/billvelek/btp1-1.html for screen shots. After setting ALL fields to zero/blank, I have even tried fixing it, after blanking everything out, by using "Save", "Save As", "Save as Template", and "Save as Default" -- I did _ALL_ of the above using the name "Blank-3". I then exited BTP and restarted but still get the extraneous info shown in the first screen shots.

Cheers.

Bill Velek
Visit www.tinyurl.com/bvelek - portal to my brewing sites: 3,100+ members on 'Grow-Hops', and 1,350+ brewers on my 'BrewingEquip' group.
Running BTP v1.5.3 on WinXP 2005 SP3 w/AMD Athlon 64@3800+, 1GigRam, Res 1024x768
User avatar
billvelek
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Arkansas, USA

The Database Cannot Be Edited Anymore

Postby jeff » Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:45 pm

jawbox wrote:I'm also unable to add to the ingredients database. Also, once you are viewing the grains database you are unable to open a grain to adjust variables, I usually buy a whole sack of base malt and like to update the file to my lot analysis sheet that comes with the grain.


If you want to edit your own ingredients, add them to inventory and edit them there. The purpose of inventory is to manage personal ingredients as well as their amounts in stock. Locking the preset ingredient library allows us (BeerTools.com) to update the presets without overwriting personal edits.
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Postby jawbox » Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:45 pm

I have some items in the inventory even though I haven't dragged anything over. Looks like some of the items I added to my old ingredients databases in 1.0.28 (yeast, blueberry extract etc.). Not sure how they got into inventory on 1.1
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

Postby jeff » Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:49 pm

jawbox wrote:I have some items in the inventory even though I haven't dragged anything over. Looks like some of the items I added to my old ingredients databases in 1.0.28 (yeast, blueberry extract etc.). Not sure how they got into inventory on 1.1


If you added any personal ingredients in the previous version of BTP, or edited any of the preset ingredients; these were moved to your personal inventory when BTP 1.1 started up for the first time. We tried not to lose any of your data in the transition.
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Postby jawbox » Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:49 pm

dbl click to add ingredients to the recipe would be very nice and much faster than dragging and dropping, apple-click.
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

Postby jawbox » Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:54 pm

two places for grain seems like a pita (i'm really don't track inventory). Isn't there anyway to have btp know that it was a ingredient added/adjusted by the user and only update everything else? I can't say that anything ever got overwritten in the previous versions.
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

Postby jawbox » Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:55 pm

Bill,
I had the same default info when I first opened the program, set for a 5gal beer with evap and other values prefilled in.
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

Re: Possible bug -- or at least I'm confused.

Postby jeff » Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:58 pm

billvelek wrote:I decided to start approaching this new version as a completely new user, and to read the 'User Guide' first while going through the program.


The user guide is not part of this evaluation. It has not been updated for 1.1.
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Re: Possible bug -- or at least I'm confused.

Postby billvelek » Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:01 pm

jeff wrote:The user guide is not part of this evaluation. It has not been updated for 1.1.
I realized that as I prepared a new thread -- but posted it anyway since it covers at least the first change that is needed. I understand, and thanks.

Jeff/Lathe, I'd still like for you to look at the screen shots I linked to -- http://home.alltel.net/billvelek/btp1-1.html -- because it still looks like a problem to me.

Cheers.

Bill Velek
Visit www.tinyurl.com/bvelek - portal to my brewing sites: 3,100+ members on 'Grow-Hops', and 1,350+ brewers on my 'BrewingEquip' group.
Running BTP v1.5.3 on WinXP 2005 SP3 w/AMD Athlon 64@3800+, 1GigRam, Res 1024x768
User avatar
billvelek
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Arkansas, USA

Postby jeff » Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:06 pm

jawbox wrote:two places for grain seems like a pita (i'm really don't track inventory).


If you don't track inventory, leave the quantity column blank.
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Postby jawbox » Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:11 pm

I was just unable to add whirlfoc to a recipe. Restarted BTP 1.1 needed to re-register, then opened up the recipe to find about 12 additions of whirlfloc. One off, was able to add it now. Although having to ctrl-click to delete 12 additions was a pain. Delete key would have been nice here.

Now I see you can add new grain by ctrl-clicking in the ingredients box
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

Inventory values are not debited when used in a recipe

Postby billvelek » Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:12 pm

Since there is no User Guide to confirm how this is supposed to work, I'm not sure whether this is a bug or not. When I drag and drop an ingredient from my inventory, and then set the amount in my recipe, the value in the inventory does not decrease. I thought maybe it is a 'refresh' problem, but no matter what I do I can't see a decrease in inventory. Obviously, automatically decrementing the inventory as supplies are used is going to be fundamental to making it useful -- at least in my opinion.

Cheers.

Bill Velek
Visit www.tinyurl.com/bvelek - portal to my brewing sites: 3,100+ members on 'Grow-Hops', and 1,350+ brewers on my 'BrewingEquip' group.
Running BTP v1.5.3 on WinXP 2005 SP3 w/AMD Athlon 64@3800+, 1GigRam, Res 1024x768
User avatar
billvelek
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Arkansas, USA

Re: Inventory values are not debited when used in a recipe

Postby jeff » Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:16 pm

billvelek wrote:Since there is no User Guide to confirm how this is supposed to work, I'm not sure whether this is a bug or not. When I drag and drop an ingredient from my inventory, and then set the amount in my recipe, the value in the inventory does not decrease. I thought maybe it is a 'refresh' problem, but no matter what I do I can't see a decrease in inventory. Obviously, automatically decrementing the inventory as supplies are used is going to be fundamental to making it useful -- at least in my opinion.


When you are ready to brew your recipe, use Recipe->Shopping List/Inventory to deduct the recipe from inventory. If inventory is deducted only when adding an ingredient to a recipe then it wouldn't be very easy to deduct the recipe from inventory a second time when you brew it again.
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Postby just-cj » Thu Sep 13, 2007 9:40 pm

Wort Boil Duration is set to hours. I don't see any way to set it to minutes. When I try to manually change it to "80 min," I get a message that the number has to be less than 24.

When you choose "deduct from inventory" and then go and revise the recipe and choose "deduct from inventory" again, the ingredients you already deducted are deducted again.

I can't find a way to program in volume losses for hops in the boil.

I'm still finding my way around, and I can't figure out how to do half the things I want to do, but that's my problem. 8)
just-cj
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2001 7:36 pm
Location: Numazu, Japan

Postby jawbox » Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:09 pm

control click on the cell and you can change it to mins etc.
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

PreviousNext

Return to BeerTools Pro Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests