BeerTools Pro Bug Reports Archive A

Found a problem? Post details on BeerTools Pro errors and how they are caused.

Re: RE: EBC-SRM Question

Postby djavet » Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:18 am

wottaguy wrote:To make bTPro always display color in EBC units as opposed to SRM units just click on the EDIT - PREFERENCES - UNITS menu and choose the unit desired.


Howdy!
Thx but that was done before I find this bug.
So n fact I've per default now the EBC color chart, but the bug is always here... I use version 1.05

Regards, Dom
djavet
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 7:24 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: RE: EBC-SRM Question

Postby wottaguy » Mon Nov 13, 2006 8:19 am

Hi dj..

I see what you mean about the Extract Editor not showing the correct value in the details box. When EBC is selected, it still shows SRM in the details box. Perhaps Jeff can look into this matter. Thanks!
User avatar
wottaguy
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 10:00 am
Location: Florida

Postby djavet » Mon Nov 13, 2006 8:22 am

That's exactly what I mean.
Sorry for my english... I've learn it by myselft.

Dom
djavet
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 7:24 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: RE: EBC-SRM Question

Postby jeff » Mon Nov 13, 2006 9:03 am

wottaguy wrote:Perhaps Jeff can look into this matter. Thanks!


Will do.
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Postby KenBoy » Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:31 am

Not sure if this is a bug but I've noticed that changing the values in the "Date" or "Author" fields does not enable the "Save" option in the "File" menu (v1.0.5).

EDIT: Some other things I've found while setting up templates that may or may not be features:-)

1) I've found that opening a template directly causes BTP to crash with no warning. I was trying to edit the template directly. I'm assuming that to edit a template with v1.0.5 I need to load it into a session, edit it and then save it back as a template after reselecting the parts of the session I only need for the template?

2) The carbonation type has reset to "Natural Conditioning" after loading into a session for templates that were saved with the "Forced Carbonation" setting. This behaviour is different from a normal session (BTP remembers the carbonation type).
KenBoy
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:40 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Postby jeff » Tue Nov 14, 2006 9:06 am

KenBoy wrote:1) I've found that opening a template directly causes BTP to crash with no warning. I was trying to edit the template directly. I'm assuming that to edit a template with v1.0.5 I need to load it into a session, edit it and then save it back as a template after reselecting the parts of the session I only need for the template?


Ok, the crash is definitely not an intended behavior. Would you be willing to send me your template and I can identify the problem? Thanks!
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Re: evaporation doesn't match boil volumes

Postby jeff » Tue Nov 14, 2006 5:39 pm

slothrob wrote:With 1.0.3 I'm getting strange numbers for the pre- and post-boil volumes.

I have a kettle volume of 6.5 gal. and I expect a final volume of 5.5 gal.
I type in 6.5 gal, set the boil at 1 hr, then start dialing up the evaporation rate. At 11.9% Evap/hr, I get 0.77 gal. lost but 5.5 gal is listed as the final vol.

6.5-0.77=5.5??


Is there anything listed in the Volume Added box?
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Postby jawbox » Wed Nov 15, 2006 12:31 am

jeff,
i'm seeing the same kinda issue in 1.0.5 I'll email you the file.

jaw
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 507
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

Re: evaporation doesn't match boil volumes

Postby slothrob » Wed Nov 15, 2006 2:18 pm

jeff wrote:
slothrob wrote:With 1.0.3 I'm getting strange numbers for the pre- and post-boil volumes.

I have a kettle volume of 6.5 gal. and I expect a final volume of 5.5 gal.
I type in 6.5 gal, set the boil at 1 hr, then start dialing up the evaporation rate. At 11.9% Evap/hr, I get 0.77 gal. lost but 5.5 gal is listed as the final vol.

6.5-0.77=5.5??


Is there anything listed in the Volume Added box?


There originally was 1 gal in Volume Added, when I noticed the discrepency, but these numbers were from after that was removed.

It looks like the discrepency can be accounted for as 4% shrinkage, however.
I'm just don't know if that's accurate, as the 6.5 gal was measured at about 150
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

Re: Mash Infusion Temps and Vessels

Postby emmcee51 » Wed Nov 15, 2006 9:53 pm

jeff wrote:
emmcee51 wrote:Using Beersmith and Promash as side by side comparitors all using the same grain bill, when I add an infusion mash-in step to the schedule in BeerToolsPro the strike temps are always lower than the strike temps in the other two, I use the "adjust temp for equipment" setting in Beersmith. Have tried setting the BTP vessel calibration to flat settings (zero temp drops) and can only get to within a degree. Have previously used the other two, Beersmith temps have always been correct for my gear. Any ideas :?: BTP adjusts the temp down when the calibration of the vessel is set for losses, would have thought this was the wrong way round.

Cheers


Using which version of BTP?


Thanks Jeff ver 1.0.6.105
emmcee51
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:20 pm
Location: Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia

Postby slothrob » Thu Nov 23, 2006 11:17 am

I didn't have the window opening above the toolbar problem before (that I noticed), but have it now with 1.0.8.

It happens when I have one recipe open then open a second recipe through the toolbar Open command. The second window opens with everything down to about the Author window above the toolbar.
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

Font sizes too big

Postby bzwrxbz » Fri Nov 24, 2006 6:51 am

Image

This problem has been in existence ever since i first bought a copy of BTP. It seems that when the words are bold, they spill over outside the text/label control area, masking out some of the words. On some other dialog boxes, it is even worse because i think whole words are being left out.

I have tried monkeying around with the windows font sizes and such, but nothing has really helped. I am running a 1920 x 1200 screen, which probably has something to do with it. In this day and age, this screen size is probably not too uncommon.

thx!
User avatar
bzwrxbz
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 8:04 am
Location: The Cold North

Re: Font sizes too big

Postby jeff » Fri Nov 24, 2006 7:45 pm

bzwrxbz wrote:This problem has been in existence ever since i first bought a copy of BTP. It seems that when the words are bold, they spill over outside the text/label control area, masking out some of the words. On some other dialog boxes, it is even worse because i think whole words are being left out.

I have tried monkeying around with the windows font sizes and such, but nothing has really helped. I am running a 1920 x 1200 screen, which probably has something to do with it. In this day and age, this screen size is probably not too uncommon.

thx!


I haven't seen that happen before, what is your system font? It seems that all of the text in the menus and text fields is too big too.
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Re: Font sizes too big

Postby bzwrxbz » Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:37 pm

jeff wrote:
bzwrxbz wrote:This problem has been in existence ever since i first bought a copy of BTP. It seems that when the words are bold, they spill over outside the text/label control area, masking out some of the words. On some other dialog boxes, it is even worse because i think whole words are being left out.

I have tried monkeying around with the windows font sizes and such, but nothing has really helped. I am running a 1920 x 1200 screen, which probably has something to do with it. In this day and age, this screen size is probably not too uncommon.

thx!


I haven't seen that happen before, what is your system font? It seems that all of the text in the menus and text fields is too big too.


I have figured out what is causing this problem. I have my display DPI setting set at 120 instead of the normal 96 (under Settings/Advanced/General). This is so I can view things a little easier on this hi-res monitor. I could revert back to 96 to make BTP look normal, but it is too hard on the eyes.

There are ways to program around this, but I am not sure if there is an easy solution (I guess it depends on what language the program is written.)

As I understand it, this is becoming more and more of a problem in this high-resolution-monitor world

thx.
User avatar
bzwrxbz
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 8:04 am
Location: The Cold North

Re: Font sizes too big

Postby jeff » Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:42 pm

bzwrxbz wrote:I have figured out what is causing this problem. I have my display DPI setting set at 120 instead of the normal 96 (under Settings/Advanced/General). This is so I can view things a little easier on this hi-res monitor. I could revert back to 96 to make BTP look normal, but it is too hard on the eyes.

There are ways to program around this, but I am not sure if there is an easy solution (I guess it depends on what language the program is written.)

As I understand it, this is becoming more and more of a problem in this high-resolution-monitor world

thx.


Ok, I will look into this. I wasn't aware of the resolution setting. Thanks for the heads up!
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

PreviousNext

Return to BeerTools Pro Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests