BeerTools Pro Bug Reports Archive A

Found a problem? Post details on BeerTools Pro errors and how they are caused.

Bug tracking

Postby jeff » Fri May 18, 2007 8:24 am

lucas wrote:just started to wonder, do you guys (jeff and lathe) have a bug tracking system setup? bugzilla or the like? I'm quite happy to just submit bug reports here but if you have a proper system in action I'd rather be submitting straight to it


This is it for now. I installed Bugzilla for a client in the past, but I was not entirely happy with the interface. When version 1.1 of BTP comes out, I will review the options again. However, I like how the forum encourages discussion and is less rigid in its format. The disadvantage is that it makes it harder for us to track the status of specific bugs.
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Re: Bug tracking

Postby lucas » Fri May 18, 2007 8:53 am

jeff wrote:This is it for now. I installed Bugzilla for a client in the past, but I was not entirely happy with the interface. When version 1.1 of BTP comes out, I will review the options again. However, I like how the forum encourages discussion and is less rigid in its format. The disadvantage is that it makes it harder for us to track the status of specific bugs.


yeah, I know what you mean. I used bugzilla during my last project and the interface was shocking. Cant say i know much about the quality of it's competitors but i do like the concept of centralized bug tracking
lucas
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 5:01 am

Renaming Files & Save As

Postby ColoradoBrewer » Tue May 22, 2007 11:27 am

I've recently noticed that when a file is renamed, the name of the file that appears in the tile bar at the top of the page doesn't change.

Also, when using Save As I have to manually add the .btp extension in the File Name box even though it is selected in the Save As Type box. If I don't do this the file doesn't appear in my list of recipes, presumably because BTP doesn't know what kind of file it is. For example if I name the file mybeer.btp it will show in the list, but if I just type mybeer, it won't. I'm using the latest XP version of BTP.
User avatar
ColoradoBrewer
Strong Ale
Strong Ale
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 11:32 am
Location: South of Denver, North of the Springs

Bug: MashIn schedule step

Postby bzwrxbz » Tue May 22, 2007 1:46 pm

When i have a valid "Mash Vessel", "Heating Vessel", and "Heat Source" in the MashIn dialog, I am allowed to change the "Heat Duration" to reach a target temperature in the dialog box, and then the schedule graph changes accordingly.

This can not happen, and the values are wrong. For example, I have a burner that will take ~30 minutes to heat ambient water to a strike temperature of 170F or so. Now, the dialog will say that it takes approximately 30 minutes to heat the water... which is fine. The problem lies with the fact that i am able to change the heat duration time to something silly like 4 minutes... and BTP accepts it, and the schedule graph changes to show 4 minutes.

Now, when I double click on the Mash In step again, it will revert to the correct value of ~30 minutes, and then change the schedule graph to the right values.

IMO, the user should NOT be able to change the duration if there is something selected as the heating source. Duration is a direct function of the vessels/source, and the user should not modify the time duration in this circumstance.

cheers!

ver26, windows
Fermenting : Ordinary Bitter, Hefe
Bottled : Too many bottles

WinXP PentiumIV Res:1920x1200 120DPI

Blog: http://hobbybrau.blogspot.com
User avatar
bzwrxbz
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 8:04 am
Location: The Cold North

Bug: Super subtle - but super bothersome

Postby bzwrxbz » Mon May 28, 2007 12:53 am

In the "Infusion" dialog in the schedule, there is a lock checkbox for the "Water Temp". Now, when it is checked, all works fine, you press "Ok" to exit the dialog, things are ok so far. Now, when you open that same "Infusion" dialog, the checkbox is not checked, but the dialog still behaves as if the water temperature is locked.

It took me a few minutes to figure out what the heck was going on. My workaround is to check the checkbox, then uncheck it, to get the view to mesh with the condition of "locked" or not.

This is a minor bug, but can be SUPER confusing if one is not aware of it, and raised my blood pressure a point or two until I figured out the workaround. LOL

cheers!
Fermenting : Ordinary Bitter, Hefe
Bottled : Too many bottles

WinXP PentiumIV Res:1920x1200 120DPI

Blog: http://hobbybrau.blogspot.com
User avatar
bzwrxbz
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 8:04 am
Location: The Cold North

might have a minor bug here ...

Postby billvelek » Mon May 28, 2007 9:54 am

Jeff, thanks for fixing the .btp extension problem when using 'Save As'. Obviously I have downloaded v.1.0.27, but have been meaning to let you know that the update function didn't work right when I tried to use it (but I suppose that would have been v.1.0.26, trying to get v.27, right? Anyway, maybe it has been fixed now. My point is that when I saw your notice about the availability of v.27, I opened BTP v.26, clicked on the menu command 'Online | Check Updates', was told that one is available, IIRC, but the program did nothing after that; i.e., if I told it to get the update, it just sat there. Anyway, I had to visit the BeerTools.com website to retrieve the update instead of using BTP. Just thought you'd want to know.

Cheers.

Bill Velek
Visit www.tinyurl.com/bvelek - portal to my brewing sites: 3,100+ members on 'Grow-Hops', and 1,350+ brewers on my 'BrewingEquip' group.
Running BTP v1.5.3 on WinXP 2005 SP3 w/AMD Athlon 64@3800+, 1GigRam, Res 1024x768
User avatar
billvelek
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Arkansas, USA

Ingredients added to promash recipes

Postby slothrob » Sat Jun 02, 2007 8:39 am

I believe this qualifies as a bug:

I have Ingredients saves in my Default to speed up recipe creation.

When I open a BTP recipe that already exists, the Default ingredients are not added, which is as I would expect the program to act, so that the recipe doesn't change every time I open it.

When I open an existing ProMash recipe, the Default ingredients are added, changing the recipe.
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1757
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

V.28 -- Hop Editor -- "Storage Factor" value can e

Postby billvelek » Thu Jun 21, 2007 10:55 am

WinXP here with V.28 -- In the Hop Editor, the "Storage Factor" value can exceed 100; the Wiki says this value should be in the range up to one hundred, and I was just able to add a million and save it.

Cheers.

Bill Velek
Visit www.tinyurl.com/bvelek - portal to my brewing sites: 3,100+ members on 'Grow-Hops', and 1,350+ brewers on my 'BrewingEquip' group.
Running BTP v1.5.3 on WinXP 2005 SP3 w/AMD Athlon 64@3800+, 1GigRam, Res 1024x768
User avatar
billvelek
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Arkansas, USA

Postby jawbox » Tue Jun 26, 2007 7:39 pm

OK, everytime I add something to the database it is defaulting to tsp as the measurement. Even after i save it as ozs, lbs etc.
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

doesnt work on osx 10.5 (leopard)

Postby lucas » Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:15 pm

Here's a list of the errors I get trying to run btp on the wwdc07 beta of leopard

these begin as soon as I start the software.

1 "Runtime Error 4: Failed Assertion

Location: /Volumes/RBUS/Common/RuntimeMain.cpp:396
Failure Condition: lib
Failure Message:

Please report what caused this error along with all of the details above."

I hit continue.

2 "Runtime Error 4: Failed Assertion

Location: /Volumes/RBUS/Common/RuntimeMain.cpp:403
Failure Condition: nssym
Failure Message:

Please report what caused this error along with all of the details above."

I hit continue.

3 "Runtime Error 4: Failed Assertion

Location: /Volumes/RBUS/Common/RuntimeMain.cpp:410
Failure Condition: NSGetArgv
Failure Message:

Please report what caused this error along with all of the details above."

I hit continue.

4 "Runtime Error 4: Failed Assertion

Location: /Volumes/RBUS/Common/RuntimeMain.cpp:419
Failure Condition: nssym
Failure Message:

Please report what caused this error along with all of the details above."

I hit continue.

5 "Runtime Error 4: Failed Assertion

Location: /Volumes/RBUS/Common/RuntimeMain.cpp:427
Failure Condition: NSGetArgv
Failure Message:

Please report what caused this error along with all of the details above."

I hit continue, then I get the spinning beach ball and btp crashes.

let me know if these's more details error logs kept somewhere that I can provide
lucas
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 5:01 am

Color bug?

Postby djavet » Sun Jan 20, 2008 7:41 am

If I use some Melanoidin Malt, BTP 1.0.29 didn't show the right color, must be red or rubbish... Is that a bug or simply not possible to emulate?

Dom
djavet
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 7:24 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby jawbox » Sun Jan 20, 2008 9:58 am

getting cut offs on the print out again if I have more that two sparges in a batch sparge session. I can email the file if you need it jeff/lathe
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

Postby jeff » Sun Jan 20, 2008 10:06 am

jawbox wrote:getting cut offs on the print out again if I have more that two sparges in a batch sparge session. I can email the file if you need it jeff/lathe


BTP 1.0 or 1.1?
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Postby jawbox » Sun Jan 20, 2008 12:31 pm

1.1
PowerMac G4 933 Mhz, 1GB Ram, 17" Studio Display, Mac OSX 10.3.9
MacBook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 1GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IMac 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Mac OSX 10.6.2
IPhone 5
IPad 2
I like macs ;)
User avatar
jawbox
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: W. Dundee

me, too, on the print cut-off

Postby billvelek » Sun Jan 20, 2008 1:31 pm

jawbox wrote:getting cut offs on the print out again if I have more that two sparges in a batch sparge session. I can email the file if you need it jeff/lathe
I had been meaning to mention that myself but I'm usually too busy on brew day and then I don't think about it later. This is with version 1.1.0.10-alpha.

The first time I noticed it, I was doing a regular batch and I remember thinking that maybe it was because I had an ingredient list a little bit longer than usual, but then I forgot to go back and do some comparisons. But it is now clear to me that this bug has nothing at all to do with the length of the ingredient list because last weekend I did what I call a stage one for a triple-partigyle, and all I had was two ingredients -- 25 pounds of 2-row and 1.5 pounds of crystal 40.

Looking at that printout, the Schedule section was cut off about midway down the 'Temperature' line for what I call "Sparge #1", which is the second 'subsection' of Batch Sparge (the first subsection being "First Runnings"). That was on the first page; the second page does not resume printing of the schedule at all and instead just goes to the graph. I remember having to go in and check my computer to get the volume of my sparge water for sparge number two and the temps for both sparges.

If anyone is interested in how I did my partigyle, I'll start a separate thread on that in the Techniques section of this forum.

Cheers.

Bill Velek
Visit www.tinyurl.com/bvelek - portal to my brewing sites: 3,100+ members on 'Grow-Hops', and 1,350+ brewers on my 'BrewingEquip' group.
Running BTP v1.5.3 on WinXP 2005 SP3 w/AMD Athlon 64@3800+, 1GigRam, Res 1024x768
User avatar
billvelek
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Arkansas, USA

PreviousNext

Return to BeerTools Pro Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest