Feature Requests

Suggestions and discussion about upcoming features in future BeerTools Pro releases.

Re: Schedule Steps in the Database...?

Postby jeff » Wed Sep 19, 2007 2:03 pm

Push Eject wrote:I found myself reaching to the left database pane when it was time to put a mash schedule together. Am I crazy? What do you guys think of that idea?

Just like dragging in a grain how about dragging in a step or even a whole schedule?


Right on target. Lathe posted this earlier: http://www.beertools.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=15628
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1413
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Multiple "My Ingredients"

Postby Push Eject » Wed Sep 19, 2007 2:04 pm

How about having more than one "My Ingredients"?

This may sound odd, but hear me out -- my LBHS does not have nearly the selection the BTP database has. I find myself comparing their website to the BTP ingredients to find the same or closest match when I'm building a recipe.

Those, of course, can't be put into "My" ingredients to be saved for next time.

So it would be cool to be able to build up other ingredient databases too.

Now to the next level for simply-crazy-future-stuff: what if my LBHS pushed their current stock info to BT.com and it updated in my BTP! Perhaps they paid a small monthly to BTP to be a "live" inventoried store in BTP. Or maybe I, the user, paid to have that info. I'm just daydreaming here, but if I could have "My Ingredients", "The Home Beer Wine and Cheese Shoppe in Woodland Hills, CA Ingredients" and "More Beer Ingredients" and they were all semi-accurate... WOW!

Cheers,
Charlie
500mhz G3 iBook 384mg 10.3.9
2x1ghz G4 1g 10.4.10
2x2ghz G5 2g 10.4.10
User avatar
Push Eject
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2001 2:01 pm
Location: Lancaster, CA, US

duplicate ingredients

Postby slothrob » Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:47 am

Add "Duplicate" to ctrl-click menu in Ingredients field. Or perhaps a ctrl-drag function to repeat an entree in the list.

It's a lot quicker way to add all the hop additions than dragging the hops down from the list each time.
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

Re: duplicate ingredients

Postby TCBrewguy » Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:52 am

slothrob wrote:Add "Duplicate" to ctrl-click menu in Ingredients field. Or perhaps a ctrl-drag function to repeat an entree in the list.

It's a lot quicker way to add all the hop additions than dragging the hops down from the list each time.


I agree. I liked that feature in v.1.0.28.
MacBook Pro 15.4" / 2GHz CPU / 250 GB HD / 1.5 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM / OS X v10.5.8 / 1440 x 900 display / BTP v1.5.12
TCBrewguy
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 11:25 am

Re: duplicate ingredients

Postby billvelek » Thu Sep 20, 2007 3:23 pm

slothrob wrote:Add "Duplicate" to ctrl-click menu in Ingredients field. Or perhaps a ctrl-drag function to repeat an entree in the list.

It's a lot quicker way to add all the hop additions than dragging the hops down from the list each time.
Well, I don't know that it is a _LOT_ quicker since you still need to do a couple of mouse clicks, but it does save moving the mouse. I'd agree that it would be a nice addition as an alternative means, but would also suggest that a ctl-click to select multiple items to be dragged is just an important; I know it's not the same thing as dragging the same hops two or three times, but if drag-and-drop is a "drag" (pun INTENDED), it amounts to the same thing. More importantly, I'd like to see the ctl-click function for multiple selections implemented for more than just adding to a recipe; it ought to be functional for the "delete", too.

Now I'd like to garner some support (an 'amen' from someone ... anyone??) for my previous suggestion -- which I'll repeat because I think it's important and I don't want it to get buried -- that our inventory list (complete compilation of 'My Ingredients') be printable. Whenever I go to my LHBS (about 35-40 miles one way), I'd like to take an inventory list without regard to any particular recipes because I like to keep supplies on hand to brew pretty much anything, even on the spur of the moment. There is no way to do that right now with BTP. I'd be happy if the 'print inventory' command were included as even just a right-click command when the 'My Inventory' folder in the library is clicked. This seems like an easily solved, reasonable and useful request, but no one responded so I don't know whether Jeff/Lathe will try to implement it.

Cheers.

Bill Velek
Visit www.tinyurl.com/bvelek - portal to my brewing sites: 3,100+ members on 'Grow-Hops', and 1,350+ brewers on my 'BrewingEquip' group.
Running BTP v1.5.3 on WinXP 2005 SP3 w/AMD Athlon 64@3800+, 1GigRam, Res 1024x768
User avatar
billvelek
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Arkansas, USA

Postby just-cj » Thu Sep 20, 2007 4:18 pm

Bill -- a printable inventory sheet would be fantastic! :mrgreen:
iMac 20", 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2Duo, 4 GB Memory, OS 10.5.6, resolution 1680 x 1050.
Check out Baird Brewing
just-cj
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2001 7:36 pm
Location: Numazu, Japan

Re: duplicate ingredients

Postby slothrob » Thu Sep 20, 2007 4:18 pm

billvelek wrote:
slothrob wrote:Add "Duplicate" to ctrl-click menu in Ingredients field. Or perhaps a ctrl-drag function to repeat an entree in the list.

It's a lot quicker way to add all the hop additions than dragging the hops down from the list each time.
Well, I don't know that it is a _LOT_ quicker since you still need to do a couple of mouse clicks, but it does save moving the mouse.

True. Hyperbole on my part. Refining the hop additions is definitely an area where I spend a lot of time, though, so it's more a perception of saving a "lot" of time, by streamlining a point of aggravation.

If I have Cascades already in my recipe, and decided I wanted another Cascade addition, I'd need to click on Hops (Inventory)> click on search field> type in "CA" in order to see Cascades>drag to recipe in order to get to the same point as ctrl-click on cascades in recipe>select Duplicate. It's the bouncing back and forth between the keyboard and mouse that seems time consuming, but I'm sure it's only a couple seconds.
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

Re: duplicate ingredients

Postby billvelek » Thu Sep 20, 2007 4:25 pm

slothrob wrote:snip ... Refining the hop additions is definitely an area where I spend a lot of time, though, so it's more a perception of saving a "lot" of time, by streamlining a point of aggravation.

If I have Cascades already in my recipe, and decided I wanted another Cascade addition, I'd need to click on Hops (Inventory)> click on search field> type in "CA" in order to see Cascades>drag to recipe in order to get to the same point as ctrl-click on cascades in recipe>select Duplicate. It's the bouncing back and forth between the keyboard and mouse that seems time consuming, but I'm sure it's only a couple seconds.

I've see what you mean now. You're speaking about starting fresh without the ingredient already displayed in the top panel, so you need to use 'search'; that makes a lot more sense, and I agree that a duplicate function would be useful there.

Bill Velek
Visit www.tinyurl.com/bvelek - portal to my brewing sites: 3,100+ members on 'Grow-Hops', and 1,350+ brewers on my 'BrewingEquip' group.
Running BTP v1.5.3 on WinXP 2005 SP3 w/AMD Athlon 64@3800+, 1GigRam, Res 1024x768
User avatar
billvelek
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Arkansas, USA

double click to add

Postby warthog » Thu Sep 20, 2007 5:18 pm

i was just playing around with modifying an existing recipe. i would like to be able to double click on an ingredient in the db and have it added to the recipe. right click can still have that function (and the add to my ingredients), but i naturally first tried to add by double click.
PC 2.6ghz cel, XPpro,2gbRAM, 1920x1200
User avatar
warthog
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:01 pm
Location: Behind the Zion curtain

Adding recipes to recipe directory

Postby Bob57702 » Thu Sep 20, 2007 11:45 pm

I know scan will add all selected recipes but how do you add the recipe that you have loaded? I would like to be able to save the recipe and add it to a subdirectory in my Recipe directory in the left "gutter" without having to use the scan function. Is this possible?

Thanks,
Bob
PC: I7-3770S CPU, Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, 12 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, 1920x1080 HD touchscreen
Bob57702
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Black Hills of South Dakota

More on scan function

Postby Bob57702 » Thu Sep 20, 2007 11:53 pm

A couple handy touches to this tool would be a "Select/Unselect All" toggle. Maybe in the column header above the check boxes since it's not used for anything anyhow. As it is I have to individually unselect over a hundred recipes, half are duplicates for testing, to scan in new recipes. Very time consuming.

Another nice item would to be able to browse the drive/directory trees and select the directory to scan. Maybe as a bonus a toggle with this to turn on or off subdirectory scanning.

Thanks,
Bob
PC: I7-3770S CPU, Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, 12 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, 1920x1080 HD touchscreen
Bob57702
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Black Hills of South Dakota

sticky menu tree

Postby warthog » Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:06 am

how about making it so that the menu tree stays the way you left it last time? i like to have the tree expanded (not all the way, not enough room). it would be nice, if i didn't have to open them each time i open btp


edit:
sticky spacing on the sort tabs at the top of the selection window would be nice too
PC 2.6ghz cel, XPpro,2gbRAM, 1920x1200
User avatar
warthog
Pale Ale
Pale Ale
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:01 pm
Location: Behind the Zion curtain

Re: sticky menu tree

Postby billvelek » Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:10 am

warthog wrote:how about making it so that the menu tree stays the way you left it last time? i like to have the tree expanded (not all the way, not enough room). it would be nice, if i didn't have to open them each time i open btp
That's a good suggestion.

sticky spacing on the sort tabs at the top of the selection window would be nice too
I didn't know what you meant at first, but I see now that if change the column sizes in the top panel for, let's say, my ingredients, and then switch to inventory and then back to my ingredients again, the column sizes have reverted to the original, requiring me to change them again. Although I haven't been concerned with column widths to this point, if I were and made any changes, I would definitely find it very annoying to have to constantly change them.

Cheers.

Bill Velek
Visit www.tinyurl.com/bvelek - portal to my brewing sites: 3,100+ members on 'Grow-Hops', and 1,350+ brewers on my 'BrewingEquip' group.
Running BTP v1.5.3 on WinXP 2005 SP3 w/AMD Athlon 64@3800+, 1GigRam, Res 1024x768
User avatar
billvelek
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Arkansas, USA

Contents window scroll

Postby slothrob » Fri Sep 21, 2007 9:58 am

Can the Contents window scroll bar position marker (you know, the blue marker that tells you how far allong the list you've scrolled) be made smaller when the list is completely collapsed?

The problem I have is that I've collapsed this window down to 3 listings so that more of my recipe ingredients are showing. This makes it impossible to page up or down by clicking in the white space of the scroll bar because the entire bar is taken up by the blue button. Paging down is a function I use much more than scrolling 1 item at a time, which is all the arrows allow me to do.
BTP v2.0.* Windows XP
User avatar
slothrob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Greater Boston

Add "keg" to "Stage" options?

Postby TCBrewguy » Fri Sep 21, 2007 4:45 pm

Any chance that "Finish (Keg)" could be added to the "Stage" options? I see that "Finish (Bottle)" is an option, but many people (myself included) dry hop in the keg so this would be a useful option. Perhaps all that would be necessary is changing "Finish (Bottle)" to "Finish (Bottle or Keg)".
MacBook Pro 15.4" / 2GHz CPU / 250 GB HD / 1.5 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM / OS X v10.5.8 / 1440 x 900 display / BTP v1.5.12
TCBrewguy
Double IPA
Double IPA
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 11:25 am

PreviousNext

Return to BeerTools Pro Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest