Capacity field in Equipment - Vessels area wont hold values

General discussion on BeerTools Pro Software.

Capacity field in Equipment - Vessels area wont hold values

Postby FrugalBrewer » Tue Dec 12, 2006 7:40 pm

I have the new update (v1.016) and the Capacity field in the vessels section still zero's itself out when I jump to another field.

Am I doing something wrong?
FrugalBrewer
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:57 am
Location: Oklahoma City

Something to check..

Postby jeff » Tue Dec 12, 2006 9:05 pm

Are any of the dimension fields 0?
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1416
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 8:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Re: Something to check..

Postby FrugalBrewer » Tue Dec 12, 2006 9:36 pm

jeff wrote:Are any of the dimension fields 0?


Is it necessary to fill in the dimension field to achieve a capacity field?

I left the dimension fields blank.
FrugalBrewer
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:57 am
Location: Oklahoma City

Re: Something to check..

Postby jeff » Tue Dec 12, 2006 10:23 pm

FrugalBrewer wrote:Is it necessary to fill in the dimension field to achieve a capacity field?


It probably shouldn't be necessary, but currently the fields are inter-dependent. For now, to prevent capacity from calculating back to 0, enter some values in the width and length fields. If these have values in them, then the height will calculate automatically upon entering capacity.
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1416
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 8:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Re: Something to check..

Postby FrugalBrewer » Tue Dec 12, 2006 11:09 pm

jeff wrote:
FrugalBrewer wrote:Is it necessary to fill in the dimension field to achieve a capacity field?


It probably shouldn't be necessary, but currently the fields are inter-dependent. For now, to prevent capacity from calculating back to 0, enter some values in the width and length fields. If these have values in them, then the height will calculate automatically upon entering capacity.


Got it! Thanks.
FrugalBrewer
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:57 am
Location: Oklahoma City


Return to BeerTools Pro General Topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest