Lactose

General discussion on BeerTools Pro Software.

Lactose

Postby PieOPah » Mon Nov 27, 2006 5:52 am

What has happened to Lactose?

I have used this in a previous recipe but now I can't find it anywhere.....

I have checked under Adjuncts (which is where I added it from the first time) but it is definately not there :(
PieOPah
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 6:55 am

Re: Lactose

Postby earlb4 » Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 pm

[quote="PieOPah"]What has happened to Lactose?[/quote]

I have used this in a previous recipe but now I can't find it anywhere.....

I have checked under Adjuncts (which is where I added it from the first time) but it is definately not there :([/quote]

update 14 lets you edit any of the list, grain, hops etc and I entered it there and it stayed. Great feature, just don't know when it was added.
earlb4
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:54 pm

Postby PieOPah » Tue Nov 28, 2006 2:06 am

I have edited the lactose that is in my last recipe and this still has all of the settings in it from before (although I don't know how accurate they are since it alters the ABV whn I change the amounts).

However, when I clock okay, it does not add this item to the list.

I would prefer not to have to manually add something like this since I don't know any of the properties. Why was it removed in the first place?
PieOPah
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 6:55 am

Postby billvelek » Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:02 pm

PieOPah wrote:snip ... I would prefer not to have to manually add something like this since I don't know any of the properties. Why was it removed in the first place?
I agree; it is far better for ingredients to already be on the list. Moreover, I just tried that feature and added 'Black Strap Molasses' and 'Sorghum Molasses' as adjuncts, without adding any of the data, and they were saved and now appear on the list. How is the program going to factor these ingredients into the recipe when I use them if it doesn't have data about them? Obviously, it won't. On the other hand, I can see how the data on some products could possibly vary so much that BTP might be hesitant to provide the data, but I can't imagine that lactose would be such an instance. I would expect lactose to be as reliably constant as sucrose; some molasses, on the other hand, will be more watery than others. Now I need to go back and delete my entries before I forget.

Cheers.

Bill Velek
User avatar
billvelek
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Arkansas, USA

Lactose

Postby jeff » Tue Nov 28, 2006 3:53 pm

Lactose probably got lost somewhere along the way in one of our dozens of DB files. Hard to keep track of these things; so recently we implemented a versioning system in the DB in an attempt to avoid losing stuff.
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1402
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Postby mcginnis842 » Thu Dec 07, 2006 2:51 pm

So how would one go about adding Lactose to Beertools...not the process of adding a new ingredient but what are the values for Lactose that should be added.

Or where would I find the values to add to beertools?
Manufacturer?
mcginnis842
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 5:14 pm

Lactose

Postby amarillo1 » Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:20 pm

OK, so I really can't figure this out. I've imported an old recipe that had Lactose in it. When I edit the Lactose in that recipie, it gives me all of the stats/information about lactose. I want to add lactose to a new recipe, but when I look on the lists it's not in the adjuncts drop down. What gives? Also, why can't I just copy and paste an ingredient (like lactose) from an old recipe into a new recipe? What is the point of the edit copy function if not to copy ingredients?
Should we expect that lactose will be added in an update?
amarillo1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 4:52 pm

Version 1.0.16

Postby jeff » Sun Dec 10, 2006 10:18 pm

Does lactose appear in the DB after installing version 1.0.16?
Jeff
BeerTools.com Staff
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1402
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Postby mcginnis842 » Mon Dec 11, 2006 12:12 pm

Yep problem fixed.
mcginnis842
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 5:14 pm

Postby PieOPah » Mon Dec 11, 2006 12:26 pm

Yeah, thanks
PieOPah
Light Lager
Light Lager
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 6:55 am


Return to BeerTools Pro General Topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron